1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cofaidh! Tapadh leat a phiut…

"Cofaidh! Tapadh leat a phiuthar!"

Translation:Coffee! Thank you, sister!

November 27, 2019

6 Comments


FionaSparr1

Leat it informal/singular Leibh is formal/plural


Arsonthefruit

Isnt leat for like peers or something?


JohnstonMR

The grammar is fairly easy to grasp so far, but the pronunciation is killing me. Especially when lenited, pronunciation just has to be accepted as it comes, and without learning the rules specifically, my brain threatens to give up. When learning in actual classes in Scotland (assuming one didn't learn at mum's and dad's side), do they begin with pronunciation or start with words/phrases and just pick it up?


JohnPMChappell

They'd start with the Gaelic alphabet and sounds, in any kind of formal course. I recommend finding a resource for that, at least.


Sassanach333

Can some help me with the correct pronunciation of phiuthar? I'm having difficulty with it.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.