1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Tapadh leat a bhala…

"IRN BRU! Tapadh leat a bhalaich!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Thank you, boy!

November 27, 2019

14 Comments


Macbrine

Whats the difference between balach (boy from the first lesson) and bhalaich here?


moella

It's called lenition. It's used to denote the vocative case, among other things. With masculine nouns beginning with a consonant (except L, N and R), you lenite the noun by adding an H after the first letter and an I after the last vowel. The sound also changes: BH sounds like V in English.


Morag_Kerr

I never heard the word lenition before. The Gaelic grammar book I looked at briefly when I was in my teens called it inflection. (It also spelled chan eil as "cha n'eil" or something like that as far as I remember.)


JohnPMChappell

Inflection is the general term for words changing form based on grammar, lenition is a specific mutation as partially detailed above.

"Cha'n eil", by the way.


Morag_Kerr

Thanks. I note that Mairead on Can Seo calls it "aspiration". I'm tempted to say, make up your minds guys.


Ivitcyex

Apparently they add the i to make it vocative, because you're speaking to the boy.


mravawishes

Bhalaich is the vocative form.


Jessica808001

It keeps saying that I typed english because of the IRN BRU part so im unable to continue


Beks_Carlson

What does IRN BRU mean? And why is it in all caps?


Connor47091

Its a drink commonly enjoyed in Scotland


Nathan552110

Its a soda that was originally like a medicine that contained quinine, as an antiparasitic. If I'm not mistaken it had a large amount of iron and that made it look orange. Its got a sort of a pink bubblegum flavor.


MichaelO-J

This way'll get you quicker answers.


YvonneGrie2

Why is leat spelled differently here

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.