1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh, Anndra agus Ia…

"Tapadh leibh, Anndra agus Iain."

Translation:Thank you, Andrew and Iain.

November 27, 2019

19 Comments


FabriceDub12

What's the grammar rules to apply tapadh leibh and tapadh leat? Plural and singular?


wx.1b73c227d57f9

Tapadh Leibh is Formal, Tapadh Leat is Familiar. There's no grammar involved, it just matters who you're speaking to


DaibhidhR

That is not correct. As FabriceDub12 suggested, it is singular and plural. That means you have to use leibh here, and it is a matter of grammar.

It is only in the singular that you have a choice, and you can use the plural to be formal. Just like Welsh and French..


JoDee111000

why is it wrong when the names are not Anglocized ?


Rachel776417

The "tips" say that Gaelic speakers do this: use the English form of the name e.g "Andrew" when speaking in English, and use the Gaelic form e.g. "Anndra" when speaking in Gaelic. So that's what they are teaching us to do.


DaibhidhR

I think they have been starting to accept the unanglicized forms since JoDee111000's post. They teach the equivalents because you need to know them. It is up to individuals what they like and many people with Gaelic given names like to keep them. It's just like spelling people's names the way they choose. My name is Daibhidh and no one can tell me my name is Dàibhidh, even though some people try, as that is the way some people choose to spell their own name.


C.Susanne

Could this not be translated 'Thanks', or is that too informal


ojb_viola

"Thanks" is an acceptable translation of tapadh leat/leibh.


wx.1b73c227d57f9

it's fine, but it would be better for Tapadh Leat rather than Tapadh Leibh


DaibhidhR

Not correct. See my comment above. There's no point in posting the same comment twice on the same page, especially without waiting for feedback on the first, or we end up with duplicate conversations.


Hearthglow

I am having difficulty (my hearing, unfortunately) with some of the sounds here...for example, is leibh pronounced "lave" with a long a? lathe? Thanks for any advice.


DaibhidhR

Yes it is the sound that is regarded in English as a long a, which actually has nothing to do with a short a and would not be called a long a in any other language. This is because all our long vowels changed to confuse everyone in The Great Vowel Shift.


susan961004

When do I use Leat and leibh?


Dovetta2

Thank you, Andrew and lain should be Tapadh leibh, Anndra agus lain.
Why is this wrong?


wx.1b73c227d57f9

it's Iain, not Lain Capital i not Miniscule L


DaibhidhR

True, but if you only get one letter wrong per word it counts as a typo not an error so there must be some other problem.


tripler890910

I am having the same issue. I keep getting this one and it is taking away all my hearts...


DaibhidhR

It does look as if there might be a fault with this question so the next time you or someone else gets rejected here, if you are on a computer, please copy and paste in here the answer you have given and their 'correction' from the answer page so we can see exactly what is going on. (Note this is not usually possible on a phone.)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.