1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ceud mìle fàilte a phiuthar!"

"Ceud mìle fàilte a phiuthar!"

Translation:A hundred thousand welcomes, sister!

November 27, 2019

15 Comments


Olivia36098

I'm slightly confused, when do i use phuithair and when do i use phuithar? Or is phuithair wrong all together?


DaibhidhR

This was an error which should now have been corrected. It is a phiuthar. You only add the i to masculine words. Some words such as màthair already have the i, so a phiuthar is unique, so far as I can determine, in being a vocative ending in -ar.

So the short anwser is that you never use phiuthair in what has been covered so far.

For anyone reading this who has got further in the course, it is the lenited dative singular of this extremely irregular and confusing noun, so you have, for example

  • leis a' phiuthair with the sister
  • leis a phiuthair with his sister

which, of course, sound exactly the same. D


DavidGardn10

Still accepting phiuthair as of 13th July


FareehahYoung

I think it's been corrected now


joannejoanne12

Typo in the incubator; I've fixed it now :)


DerrickMcClure1

I typed 100,000 - you should accept it in figures!


AlmaCrisp

I spelled my answer wrong but the program told me I was writing in English, though I had only made a mistake.


yhOMnzdV

It's still accepting 'a phiuthair' as a correct answer (21/03/2021)


Wullie922649

The Essential Gaelic-English/English Gaelic Dictionary compiled by Angus Watson published by Birlinn in 2012 has Sister spelt as piuthar. Aunt is given as piuthar mo mhàthair (maternal) or piuthar m’ athar (paternal).

The phiuthar spelling does not feature. I wonder if this is a glitch OR the use of a localised or older spelling?

Watson’s dictionary seems to be well regarded and he is a Gaelic graduate of Aberdeen University with a PhD from St Andrew’s. The dictionary takes account of spelling changes proposed by the Gaelic panel of the Scottish Examination Board.


DaibhidhR

The basic word is piuthar. You add the h in certain circumstances. This process is called lenition. I can't list them all here so please read the notes for each section you cover. The reason here is because it is after the vocative particle a, the word used when you address someone.


AppleSong2

When would i use this phrase


DaibhidhR

Well I would never address my sister like this, even if I had one. Perhaps you would use it when welcoming a nun. The problem is that both religious sisters and the phrase Ceud mìle fàilte are far more common in Ireland, and religious sisters are particularly rare in the Gaelic-speaking parts of Scotland so my first answer would be 'when speaking Irish'. The next problem is that our word piuthar is a really weird modification of the word the Irish would use for a religious sister. In Ireland I would say

Céad míle fáilte, a Shiúr

And yes, siúr and piuthar really are related.


ElliottofRivia

Wow, they don't screw around, do they?


andy883328

Is this not a 100 1000 welcomes.. ??


DaibhidhR

Certainly ceud means 100 and mìle means 1000, so it would mean that if that meant anything. But it doesn't. That sequence of digits and spaces is not comprehensible in English. When we put two number words together, in Gaelic or English or many other languages, it is usually interpreted as meaning the numbers are multiplied together

six thousand = 6 × 1000 = 6,000 (also written 6.000 and 6 000 in different places)
hundred thousand = 100 × 1000 = 100,000 (also 100.000 and 100 000)

In some other languages they have even more fun, such as Welsh (see Duo notes)

deunaw (dà‧naoi, 'two‧nine') = 2 × 9 = 18 (used in dates)

So I think we need to assume the usual interpretation and the usual orthography in the English-speaking world and write 100,000.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.