"The architect makes a building and a house."

Translation:Architectus aedificium et domum facit.

November 27, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


31r3t0ub

Why isn't Villa accepted?


Christine969755

Yes what's wrong with Villam


Darthonia

Why is "construit" not working?


Christine969755

Yes what is wrong with Villam?


RonK109

why not villam?


RtLKv6dm

Villa = domus


Moopish

For a translation to 'house' sure.

But they are not always interchangeable.


teaselcardere

"Architectus aedificium et villam facit." As others have noted, "villam" is accurate too. I wonder why they penalise correct answers. I learned from Duolingo that the accusative of "house" is "villam".


vincemat

It accepted "architectus aedificium domumque facit"! Awesomus!

(You know... awesomus, Latin for awesome. lol)


WilliamAle716781

cool, i forgot about the -que suffix thingy!


gaufridius5

I said /architectus aedificium facit et domum/ would Caesar understand me?


DrouthyNeebor

why isn't 'casam' accepted?


GaelicGirl2

If I'm not mistaken casa in classical Latin didn't mean house yet, the word did exist but was used for hut, shed etc so more primitive less solid dwellings.

In late/medieval Latin it did come to mean house. (And likely in vulgar Latin earlier aswell)


WilliamAle716781

architectus aedificium et villam facit - what's the difference between villa and domum?


MikeTempest

A rather clumsy sentence in my opinion


Lino257768

I agree that there is nothing wrong with "villa" and dare to say that it is better than domus, since "villa" denotes the building while domus hints more towards "home" as opposed to "house"


GaelicGirl2

Domus does not hint at home, it might feel that way because that's how duo has introduced the word and the way they use it most of the time. But domus literally comes from a root meaning to build, domus is quite literally that which is build/ construction (and is related to the word for carpenting, to build with wood, in many languages.)

So I wouldn't say villa is better. And villa is more a specific type of house, not every house was a villa.

(Edit and villa seems to come from something meaning settlement so actually you could sort of see that as home, no links with constructions. It is related to a lot of words meaning neighbourhood, place, inhabatitant, guest. All indicating people staying somewhere.)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.