1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a cold spring in Scotland"

"a cold spring in Scotland"

Translation:رَبيع بارِد في إِسْكُتْلَنْدا

November 27, 2019

5 Comments


2Hp3tDav

Why can't it be a spring is cold in scotland?


Away54

"a spring is cold in Scotland" will be:

الربيعُ باردٌ في إسكتلندا


AuroraMcGr

Got it correct. Most people have been complaining when I see it. Lucky I don't have to listen to those people.


frandogk3

Since this is "a cold spring" and not "spring is cold", why is it بارد and not البارد ?


lukas.tu

because if it was البارد the word spring also should be with ال. Only verbs cant have ال so in that way the translation would be the cold spring in scotland - الرَبيع البارد في إِسْكُتْلَنْدا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.