1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "There are brilliant cats in …

"There are brilliant cats in the Isle of Man."

Translation:Tha cait sgoinneil ann an Eilean Mhanainn.

November 27, 2019

16 Comments


Michael880308

A question about "there are" sentences.

To me, this looks like it literally means "brilliant cats are on the Isle of Man".

Is that because if we used the "tha ... ann" pattern for "there are", we'd end up with two ann next to each other?


Agatha631151

Yes. Please explain

Tha cait sgoinnniel - "cats are brilliant" ann an Eilean Mhanainn - "on the Isle of Man"

"Cats are brilliant on the Isle of Man."


Paulhy3

Same question please.


Gizmos69

I too am confused about when tha means 'is or there are.


nicdhaibhidh

It seems that when there is no article with the noun (e.g cait), tha = there is/are, but when the noun has a definite article, then tha = is/are. Tha cait sgoinneil ann an Eilean Mhanainn (there are brilliant cats ...) vs Tha na cait sgoinneil ann an Eilean Mhanainn (the cats are brilliant ...). But I have to agree, I'm not entirely sure either why "cats are brilliant" doesn't work. This particular example is a bit clunky in English, there are other more contentious ones - not that I can think of any just at the minute.


nicdhaibhidh

Funny how sometimes a "typo" which is actually a grammar error is accepted as a typo, when here what seems like a real typo - I missed the final -n on Mhanainn - was marked wrong. Ho hum.


CIMacAonghais

Hey, system always let’s you away with one letter as far as I know. Most likely scenario is that there was an unseen typo there too. Often our brains skip over these when we notice another mistake.


amr63

I checked pretty carefully, and that was the underlined word - luck of the draw, no big deal.


CIMacAonghais

Very weird! Thanks though!


FiferWD

Why are these cats brilliant? No disrespect to the cats, just curious.


amr63

Manx cats are generally tailless, and have other slight variations in physical configuration.


Janet525316

Spelt sgoinneil with double l. Is it momentous?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.