1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il tedesco non è una lingua …

"Il tedesco non è una lingua facile."

Translation:German is not an easy language.

June 29, 2014

37 Comments


marekjungwirth

And that's why I learn here italian instead! :D


Didi126622

And that's why I like to learn German, but also have Italian there when I get bored.


tinywriting

A challenge from Duolingo!


JennaHO

Just curious, where does tedesco stem from? It seems all the other languages and places in Italian are similar, but not German.


JennaHO

Thank you! Very interesting


GabrielCozzella

Das ist falsch, Duo. :P


RandomCanadian12

Die Fälle sind doch nicht einfach!


Jae633849

Es gibt gar keine einfachen Sprachen. Wenn man genug davon gelernt hat, ist jede Sprache schwierig!


ArnoNyhm2

1) Was Fälle betrifft sind einige Sprachen schlimmer. Denk Finnisch, Ungarisch, Koreanisch, Türkisch, die meisten slawischen Sprachen, sogar die italienische Muttersprache Latein hat 6 Fälle.

2) Sprecher besagter sprachen haben meistens kein Problem mit Fällen, sondern eher mit sehr uneindeutigen* Präpositionen.

Also: Einfach ist, was man gewohnt ist. Deutsch hat nur insofern eine interessante Position, weil die ähnlichsten Sprachen um Deutsch herum (germanische und romanische) die Fälle allesamt weitgehend aufgegeben haben.


English

1) Concerning cases, many languages are tougher (than German). Think: Finnish, Hungarian, Korean, Turkic, most Slavic languages and even Italian's ancestor language Latin features six noun cases.

2) Native Speakers of such tongues usually don't struggle with cases, rather with ambiguous* prepositions

Conclusion: Simple is what you're used to. German only seems weird, because the most similar languages around it (Germanic and Romance languages) all gave up on most cases.


* What I mean is when you translate the same Phrase into different languages, you can end up with very different prepositions: am Teller, on the plate und nel piatto: at the plate, on the plate and in the plate.

Cases are also not 100% identical always, but way closer. for example, I know Latin and German. Latin Ablative and Dative usually correspond to German Dative; Latin and German Accusative mach most of the times too. This system has way fewer exceptions.


RCDCMagician

Ich denke es stimmt. Aber was weiß ich?


Maxim_SMWD

You haven't met German grammar


LuciusVorenusX

Forget grammar, I put German on the back burner when I hit the second lesson on plurals...


Lavmarx

I can vouch for that too.


Maxim_SMWD

I third that being a GCSE German student!


Cinzia47

if "tedesco" refers to the language why is it not" tedesca"? Lingua is a feminine word.


LuciusVorenusX

It's because "Lingua" is a noun which refers to a language in general. It doesn't follow that a specific language needs to have the same gender. In fact I can't think of a single specific language whose name is feminine in Italian; Italiano, russo, etc. Most languages end in e in Italian (inglese, francese, danese, etc) but if you look them up in a dictionary you'll see that they're masculine. There may be some exceptions to this but I can't think of any at the moment, and certainly not any major languages.

Note: I'm referring to when the language's name is used as a noun in its own right here. If you are using "lingua" as the noun, then the national or regional adjective will still be feminine because of course "lingua" is feminine. For example "Le lingue dell'Italia" (the languages of Italy) refers to the languages and dialects of Italy in general and is therefore feminine. La lingua piemontese refers to the language (dialect) of the region around Torino. However the specific names of the individual languages / dialects are still (as far as I can recall) all masculine, like "Il piemontese".

Consider the similar situation with the masculine noun veicolo (vehicle). It is masculine, but individual vehicle types don't have to be; they can be either masculine (eg il taxi, il tram, il treno) or feminine (eg la bicicletta, la macchina).

In short, it isn't the case that individual nouns have to have the same gender as an "umbrella" noun which groups them together.


Cinzia47

Many thanks for the explanation and the examples you've given.


RandomCanadian12

Das kannst du wohl wiederholen!


Danny4ever

No kidding, compared to italian it seems very hard :(


Massimo920667

Ah, c'mon, it's just like English but sideways


PHN04

Just remember that a German joke is no laughing matter.


EricaDakin

It all depends what language you're starting from really. As a native Dutch speaker, I find German quite easy.


Scottie887861

Dutch looks like a very lovely language to me. It's also pretty similar to English, isn't it?


Wulfhild1

German is a very easy language. That's why all the Germans can speak it


Jae633849

Non esistono lingue facili, non veramente.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Absolutely right.You know how hard is it to understand Italian ;-)


zhenidrag

Yea it has stupid genders like Italian!


KateOFoS

German is much easier to learn!!


abbasmustafa

I am a native Turkish speaker and learning German was far more easier than Italian, may be because the first foreign language I was exposed to was English. ( I took on German before Italian)


susancoby

Why tedesco and not tedesca? i do not seem to get this right, I look at lingua and i put tedesca


mehtap0800

Asked (by Cinzia47) and answered (by LuciusVorenusX) above. Please go have a look.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.