1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Thank you, Professo…

"IRN BRU! Thank you, Professor!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh Ollaimh!

November 27, 2019

35 Comments


mwasson

Is this leibh instead of leat because one would be formal when speaking to your professor?

Ah: I additionally had "a", which is incorrect as it isn't used in the vocative when the noun starts with a vowel. It looks like it will allow the informal "leat," but then I get the "RN BRU" typo mentioned above in the autocorrect.


Ariaflame

It is leibh (or should be) because it's the formal version yes.


Lividscotsman

While i love using this app, knowing this kind of information from a lesson would be fantastic. It was starting to annoy me that i get this wrong all the time.


nicdhaibhidh

That was the big lack I found in the app, not being able to access the helpful - and rather amusing, at times, Tips. I swiftly moved to the on-line version, where they're readily accessible lesson by lesson, and also all gathered together, for which there's a link on the forum somewhere. I went there and they didn't seem to be downloadable as such, but I just did a copy/past and did my own doc from that.


Sine.Ealasaid

answer has a typo (missing I from IRN)


Ariaflame

I'm not seeing a missing I, In the English or Gaelic version?


Sine.Ealasaid

When i typed IRN BRU as part of the answer it said I had a typo and should have been RN BRU, lol.. but it might have been updated now?


joannejoanne12

I've only just seen this now. If this happens again, send us a wee report instead, we can get to it quicker that way.


Alison920660

LOL. Is irn-bru well known outside of the UK? For clarity, it's one of if not the most popular fizzy drink in Scotland (I think that in most countries coca cola holds that title).


mwasson

USian living in the UK here: No, not really. I think I've seen it in the US only once? To the extent that it's known it's seen as mildly exotic, in the same way that regionally available fizzy drinks in the US like "Cheerwine" are. And for its strange spelling.


nicdhaibhidh

It was originally marketed, way back, as Iron Brew, before brand names were actually supposed to contain the ingredients mentioned in their names, i.e. iron. A drink purporting to contain iron and be good for you has its origins in the late C19 in the US, with "our" version being developed just before the turn of the C20, or just at the beginning of it. And under the current spelling, since the 1940s, it's ours, all ours!! Our other national drink. :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irn-Bru


CatMcCat

I've seen it in certain restaurants and shops that sell Scottish-and-UK specialty foods here in Toronto.


DavidCheat1

I live in Toronto. While the city is pretty much on lockdown now could you suggest a store that has it?


CatMcCat

I found it at Bulk Mine on Yonge Street just south of Bloor (655 Yonge Street).


DavidCheat1

Thanks, I'm in the neighbourhood. I've been there before to buy Jelly Babies.

Added a month later. I've been social isolating since March 13th. I had to do banking yesterday and found out that the store is open in the afternoons. I'll check it out next week.


THEoliveCELT

Why isn't the phrase, "IRN BRU! Tapadh leat, a Ollaimh!" correct?


nicdhaibhidh

Because you don't use "a" in front of a name, or in this case title, beginning with a vowel, e.g. tapadh leat, athair; tapadh leat Anndra, feasgar math, Eòghainn, etc etc.


THEoliveCELT

Thank you! There was no mention of this grammatical rule on in my course. That would have been FAR MORE helpful if the program taught that rule before testing someone on it. Just to clarify, is using "Tapadh leat" versus "Tapadh Leibh, a" comparable to using "a" before a consonant and "an" before a vowel in English?


nicdhaibhidh

As I recall, it's explained in the Tips - but maybe you're working on your phone. Check out the webpage version, each exercise has a Tips button, and you can find all of them here - https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd. Re use of leat/leibh, this is a matter of register - the use matches that of the two words for you, thu/sibh. thu for a close friend or family member, sibh for a plural use, and also a single person, older. Similar to tu/vous in French, if you're familiar with that at all, though sibh still seems to apply to older generations of the family, where that has gone in French.


JohnPMChappell

Google T-V distinction; Gàidhlig has it with thu / sibh.


faith46

Why is there no "a" before Ollaimh! ?


DavidCheat1

The 'a' is dropped before words that start with a vowel. So, 'Tapadh leibh, a sheanair' but 'Tapadh leibh, aithair'.

Or Ariaflame's explanation.


JoshElling6

Mine said typo...correct answer was missing the i in irn bru


TheLandingEagle

So far we've got irn bru from Sister Brother Grandfather And now the professor I guiss irn bru must be a universal beverage in the highlands.


Ariaflame

It's Scotland's national drink ;)


Samuel456146

At this point, i need explanations about the grammatical function of the article, 'a'. I don't see a pattern of when to use it and when not to.


Ariaflame

But as to this question, the 'a' is what's known as the vocative particle. It's used when talking to someone rather than about someone. There are tips about it a bit further down in the Names lesson, but here they're just introducing it. So, when a name or a title you use to address someone is used when you're talking to them, then the name is preceded with a and then the following word is lenited if possible (that h bit going in) and if the name/title is male it is also slenderised (affects the final vowel making sure it is slender). If the name after this lenition starts with a vowel sound then the 'a' vocative particle is left out for euphony.

In this example Ollaimh starts with a vowel so there's no a, for the examples when they're talking to a boy, then balach becomes lenited and slenderised (since male) and becomes a bhalaich.


Samuel456146

This is like taking the quiz before having the lesson. When does it start actually teaching?


Ariaflame

Ah, this is your first experience with duolingo? This is how it teaches, through examples, practice, and often, getting it wrong. There are tips at the beginning of some topics/classes/lessons but if you want a structured lesson then you should look elsewhere. There are some things available at learngaelic.scot if that's your preference.


flynn966779

Kept saying i got it wrong ever though i got it right every time


KgP53yMe

a ollaimh because the vocative case perhaps?


amr63

No "a" required because ollamh starts with a vowel, and, yes, ollaimh, with the "i" because it's vocative.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.