" agus "

Translation:a cow and a dog

November 27, 2019

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I'm so disappointed that cù isn't the word for cow. Everywhere else in Scotland, a cow is a coo, but the Teuchters have to be different, eh?


Luke_Langs03

    But... is there a /ç/ sound at the end of these word? Because I hear it, I don't know if I'm right about this, though. XD


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think so. It might be that the beginning of the next word is interfering with your hearing of the preceding word. Or possibly it's because that sound seems to be everywhere in gaelic so we start to hear it even when it's not there. I start to hear cchhhhhhhhhhh sounds everywhere after watching Padraig Post or football on BBC Alba...


VictoriaGr811076

      I could not hear the "b" pronounced in "bo`


VictoriaGr811076

      I couldnt hear the "b" in the word "bo` in this recording


MacyVera

      Hi, im new and I wanted you to know I love randall shreve songs. :)

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.