"Loro sono spesso in difficoltà."

Translation:They are often in difficulty.

June 29, 2014

13 Comments


Veronika71

I believe "they are often in difficult situation" should also be accepted, because "difficoltá" also means a situation. If we want to use difficulty we should say "They often have difficulties", but difficulty is not something in which anyone could be. You can have it, but you cannot be in it. Is there any British out there who could confirm or disapprove it? Thank you in advance.

June 29, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) In English we could say "in a difficult situation," but not "in difficult situation." Only this sentence is teaching us "in difficolta'" "in difficulty."

August 4, 2014

Ariaflame

Actually, you can be in difficulty, also in a spot of bother, and in trouble. English (Scottish originally) speaker here.

July 28, 2014

maximize22

technically you can say it, but that is not a common way to phrase it.

September 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

This is a great example of where using a cognate does not translate as well into English. "Difficulty" is the obvious cognate, but in AE, people usually say "trouble" - "they are often in trouble". So, although there is a cognate, there is a good reason to use a different word (which is suggested in the hover hints: trouble).

Of course "in trouble" has a different connotation from "in difficulty". You can be "in trouble" with your mother for taking a taste of the cake she baked for after church on Sunday, but that's not a "difficult situation" - unless the usual punishment is to hang you by your thumbs for an hour or so. Then you're "in difficulty".

If the context is real difficulty, such as having to ride over the waterfall to escape the bad people chasing you, then you're not just in trouble, you're in difficulty. You do stuff like that a lot, then you're "spesso in difficoltà".

August 7, 2016

mprdo

Jeffrey, such a rough childhood and adventure frought past. Relax and enjoy a nice cup of tea. Ancora grazie. 31May17

May 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I grew up on a farm where we kids did a lot of really dangerous stuff with absolutely no adult supervision, so sometimes I was "in difficulty" but not "in trouble". It's actually somewhat surprising I survived my childhood, but we were lucky. And we had access to medical care, in case something didn't go quite right.

May 31, 2017

Caterinabella

I wrote "They are often in trouble" and it was accepted.

August 31, 2016

mikedelmar1

While its probably grammatically correct, I can't think of a single English use for 'they are often in difficulty.'

  • They often find it difficult
  • They are often difficult to do
  • They are often in difficult situations

In Italian, are we saying here that the object is often struggling to do something, by being 'spesso in difficoltà' ?

August 9, 2017

Narpau

What about "in a hurry"?

August 24, 2014

giovanna60615

A completely different meaning.

October 3, 2014

Duomail

Also accepted "They're often in difficulties".

October 23, 2015

DanielPall605805

why not "They often find themselves in trouble" ?

December 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.