1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cheese and cake."

"Cheese and cake."

Translation:Càise agus cèic.

November 27, 2019

5 Comments


David321547

I am learning using the app on my tablet which does not let me add accents to letters


donnchadhMac

Cant do accents on my phone


CIMacAonghais

Have you tried holding down the vowel?


Rundmaus

The male speaker saying 'agus' sounds really tired. Did he have to repeat that word a hundred times for the recording? And what about the difference between the two speakers, the male one pronounces 'agus' almost like it's written, the female speaker more like 'aius'. Anyone able to help?

Edit: I found the answer right here, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35264266


Moonshineflower

What would cheesecake be?^^

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.