1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Anna agus Calum beag."

"Tha Anna agus Calum beag."

Translation:Anna and Calum are small.

November 27, 2019

17 Comments


TatarLan

Beag is related to latin piccus, and therefore pequeño in spanish, piccolo in italian and french petit. Nice to see italo-celtic ethymology.


obado

And bach in Welsh


PaulMeigha

How is beag related to piccus?


KittDunne

There are problems with this etymology. Piccus 'beak, peak' is semantically distant. The relation to pequeno is even more shaky, as it does not account for the n. They might be distantly related if you go all the way back to Proto Indo-European.


TatarLan

yes, this is what i meant.


AndreasK1709

So the word for small is pronounced like the word big. What an encouraging start.


KittDunne

That's called "false friends". You'll find it's quite common. For example "actuellement" in French means "at present", "shorty" in Arabic means "policeman", and German "Kind" means "child".


AndreasK1709

I know about false friends, but they're seldomly exact opposites


KittDunne

Only if you compare to English.


BlueFace164514

I am so disappointed in myself, i came here to learn Gaelic and ended up learning Irish, i couldn't find it before, so i figured that Irish WAS Gaelic, fould this course and now here we are


BampaOwl

There's Irish Gaelic, Scots Gaelic, and Manx Gaelic. Manx may not be on Duolingo!


RosarioSoley

Wanna learn all the languages!!!!


Jammoi

I doubt Anna and Calum are small if they're Scottish!


Jit870161

So in Gaelic if you're small or big, you're beag or mór. (Big or more) sounds like a bad pun...


Le_choc

Well that's gonna be a hard one to remember.


DMacDhomhn

Are has no corresponding word?


LexHaEcKS

Why is the answer wrong when i only wrote Calum wrong? Not Nice!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.