Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un abrigo bastante nuevo."

Translation:It is a fairly new coat.

1
5 years ago

50 Comments


Wenosaurus

'The coat is new enough,' should also suffice. The sentence is awkward, but it's still correct.

19
Reply5 years ago

VanJones

Problem with that is the lack of "the" in the sentence. It may mean the same thing, but it's not translated correctly.

7
Reply5 years ago

venetoblu

'It is a new enough coat' was accepted. Although different in structure to your sentence [using 'it is' prompted by 'es' and avoiding the use of 'the'] it has the same meaning.

2
Reply4 years ago

SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

As of 5/'18 it is no longer accepted. : (

2
Reply2 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Yes, I just came here to say that too. (15/05/18 - 8 hours later!)

2
Reply2 months ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

I wrote that. gave it's a fairly new coat as another solution.

1
Reply4 years ago

Multiplelanguage

Isn't jacket the same as coat?

14
Reply5 years ago

biertopf

I would say no. Jacket is "chaqueta".

6
Reply5 years ago

TimothyAWiseman

I think they are synonyms, but come with slightly different connotations. I expect something described as a coat to be relatively heavy and for cold weather, where I expect a jacket to be relatively light and often worn for reasons not connected to how cold it is.

3
Reply1 year ago

Congamatt

Yes - In english in the UK the two words are interchangeable.

0
Reply2 years ago

twin0375

When i tapped "bastante" for the meaning "fairly" wasn't even an option

8
Reply3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

"Nearly new" should also be acceptable, shouldn't it. Thank you

5
Reply4 years ago

veranation

I wrote: "It is quite a new coat" and it was unacceptable. I've read all the comments below plus saw the dropped words for bastante and it says nothing of 'fairly'. I understand the need to think differently for any language but this is not helping one at all.

5
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Mine too but accepted Oct. 14.

0
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

So is the word order significant regarding abrigo bastante nuevo. Could it be nuevo bastante? Do they always follow the subject/noun?

3
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

No, the order of bastante + nuevo cannot be changed.

11
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for clearing that up. It's difficult to learn correct word order and sentence structure.

4
Reply5 years ago

souki77400

I thought the coat is almost new would work

3
Reply4 years ago

chick_a_dee

That's what I thought as well.

1
Reply4 years ago

redfloyd

what's wrong with "it is a brand new coat" ?

2
Reply4 years ago

mason55

Bastante means "enough", "brand new" is quite different from "new enough". New enough implies that the coat is not brand new but it can still be used because it's new enough.

4
Reply4 years ago

Pedrocito

How about nearly new?

2
Reply3 years ago

ditadres

I entered "It is a sufficiently new coat", but this was rejected. Should sufficiently be accepted or does it really have to be "fairly"? It is a slighly different meaning.

2
Reply4 years ago

FSamie
FSamie

"It is a relatively new coat." Is the same as ...a fairly new...

2
Reply2 years ago

Alicia2017

I wrote Its a fairly new overcoat and it was marked wrong.

2
Reply1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

Where I have been (Guatamala and Mexico) Overcoat is an abrigo is a long coat. I think you are right.

1
Reply1 year ago

djr24
djr24

Does bastante mean "somewhat," or does it mean "very?" The definition shown says "very," but the meaning in this sentence is "fairly," which generally means a less substantial amount than "very."

2
Reply7 months ago

ohitsdanisa

I'VE BEEN FOOLED!! I thought "bastante" is "bastamente"!! :0

1
Reply4 years ago

YasodaDS

"It is a sufficiently new coat" wasn't accepted...think i ws robbed!

1
Reply3 years ago

Langigheran

I think that nearly new also should be accepted

1
Reply3 years ago

joyful_1

I answered ":it is a nearly new coat". Where does one get fairly? I'm not quite sure how I came up with nearly but the meanings are the same.

1
Reply3 years ago

Yaniah1

I said jacket instead of coat ahhhh my brain hurts

1
Reply2 years ago

debdowning47

I got dinged for "nearly" new.

1
Reply1 year ago

Derek802630

It is a almost new coat - not accepted : (

1
Reply1 year ago

Gaw16super.

Same here...still not accepted.

0
Reply2 months ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

What does this sentence even mean?

1
Reply1 year ago