Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un abrigo bastante nuevo."

Translation:It is a fairly new coat.

5 years ago

49 Comments


Wenosaurus

'The coat is new enough,' should also suffice. The sentence is awkward, but it's still correct.

5 years ago

VanJones

Problem with that is the lack of "the" in the sentence. It may mean the same thing, but it's not translated correctly.

5 years ago

venetoblu

'It is a new enough coat' was accepted. Although different in structure to your sentence [using 'it is' prompted by 'es' and avoiding the use of 'the'] it has the same meaning.

4 years ago

SelmaPatty
SelmaPatty

As of 5/'18 it is no longer accepted. : (

4 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Yes, I just came here to say that too. (15/05/18 - 8 hours later!)

4 months ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

I wrote that. gave it's a fairly new coat as another solution.

4 years ago

Multiplelanguage

Isn't jacket the same as coat?

5 years ago

biertopf

I would say no. Jacket is "chaqueta".

5 years ago

TimothyAWiseman

I think they are synonyms, but come with slightly different connotations. I expect something described as a coat to be relatively heavy and for cold weather, where I expect a jacket to be relatively light and often worn for reasons not connected to how cold it is.

1 year ago

Congamatt

Yes - In english in the UK the two words are interchangeable.

2 years ago

twin0375

When i tapped "bastante" for the meaning "fairly" wasn't even an option

3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

"Nearly new" should also be acceptable, shouldn't it. Thank you

4 years ago

veranation

I wrote: "It is quite a new coat" and it was unacceptable. I've read all the comments below plus saw the dropped words for bastante and it says nothing of 'fairly'. I understand the need to think differently for any language but this is not helping one at all.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Mine too but accepted Oct. 14.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

So is the word order significant regarding abrigo bastante nuevo. Could it be nuevo bastante? Do they always follow the subject/noun?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

No, the order of bastante + nuevo cannot be changed.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks for clearing that up. It's difficult to learn correct word order and sentence structure.

5 years ago

souki77400

I thought the coat is almost new would work

4 years ago

chick_a_dee

That's what I thought as well.

4 years ago

redfloyd

what's wrong with "it is a brand new coat" ?

4 years ago

mason55

Bastante means "enough", "brand new" is quite different from "new enough". New enough implies that the coat is not brand new but it can still be used because it's new enough.

4 years ago

Pedrocito

How about nearly new?

3 years ago

ditadres

I entered "It is a sufficiently new coat", but this was rejected. Should sufficiently be accepted or does it really have to be "fairly"? It is a slighly different meaning.

4 years ago

FSamie
FSamie

"It is a relatively new coat." Is the same as ...a fairly new...

2 years ago

Alicia2017

I wrote Its a fairly new overcoat and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

JohnV.Wylie

Where I have been (Guatamala and Mexico) Overcoat is an abrigo is a long coat. I think you are right.

1 year ago

djr24
djr24

Does bastante mean "somewhat," or does it mean "very?" The definition shown says "very," but the meaning in this sentence is "fairly," which generally means a less substantial amount than "very."

8 months ago

ohitsdanisa

I'VE BEEN FOOLED!! I thought "bastante" is "bastamente"!! :0

4 years ago

YasodaDS

"It is a sufficiently new coat" wasn't accepted...think i ws robbed!

4 years ago

Langigheran

I think that nearly new also should be accepted

3 years ago

joyful_1

I answered ":it is a nearly new coat". Where does one get fairly? I'm not quite sure how I came up with nearly but the meanings are the same.

3 years ago

Yaniah1

I said jacket instead of coat ahhhh my brain hurts

2 years ago

debdowning47

I got dinged for "nearly" new.

1 year ago

Derek802630

It is a almost new coat - not accepted : (

1 year ago

Gaw16super.

Same here...still not accepted.

4 months ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

What does this sentence even mean?

1 year ago

safkakar

What is the difference between the two expressions: " It is a faily new coat." And "It's a new enough coat?" Saf

5 months ago

timdebraandkids

it is a coat quite new. Why isn't that correct? I know in English it is kind of awkward but........

5 years ago

Bisade

You can't be so literal, you have to translate it into something that would make sense in English

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Your words are correct but as you learn the language think in terms of phrases rather than words. As well I find it helps to write it out and then analyze the meaning. Sometimes I get i right and sometimes I learn by getting it wrong. I wish someone had said this to me earlier. Hope it helps you.

5 years ago

2john21

what is wrong with "it is a coat quite new."

5 years ago

biertopf

It's not idiomatic English.

5 years ago

mlpacht

I tried a new coat is quite enough but got it wrong :-/ Bastante is def a confusing one for me!

4 years ago

jkw_08
jkw_08

agreed

4 years ago

lexxybooty

I thought "It is a basically new coat" would work :(

4 years ago

ramyahanna

"It is a very new coat" ... wat type of sentence is tis?? "It is a new coat" is enough, rite?? >_<

4 years ago

dickie_luvs_you

Where I come from, jacket and coat are synonyms.

3 years ago

Mike803964

It's a new looking coat. Is the most exact and correct in my estimation. It should be accepted

3 months ago

0J1dSZF1

It's an essentially new coat. Bastante is tricky; depending on context it can mean "quite" or just "enough, sufficiently." I wonder if "virtually" would work?

2 months ago