1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh Ollaim…

"IRN BRU! Tapadh leibh Ollaimh!"

Translation:IRN BRU! Thank you, Professor!

November 27, 2019

16 Comments


DIngvarsson

So.... Ollaimh os the vocative of 'ollamh' I gather?


Ollie-Benson

Do you have to put a capital O on Ollaimh?


joannejoanne12

I guess it depends on whether or not you would capitalise 'professor' in English. I suppose you would if you were using it as a title i.e. directly addressing someone, but if not then no.

'Thank you, Professor!' > 'Tapadh leibh, Ollaimh!'

'He is a professor.' > ''S e ollamh a th' ann.'


Khloe815086

How do you know when to use "tapadh leat" and when to use "tapadh leibh"?


MNimrod

Leat is informal and singular, leibh is formal and plural. So since this sentence is addressing a Professor, you'd use formal language (leibh). If you were addressing more than one person (Tapadh leibh Anna agus Calum) you'd also use leibh.


CatrionaH7

What a kind Professor!


MaxCriollo

Am I correct in understanding that we do not use the vocative particle "a" in this case because "Ollaimh" begins with a vowel?


slanguagefreak

I think so because we don't use it before aithar either


JohnEdding

I find it interesting that oll is professor and ol is drink. Very fitting actually.


Coiseam

I imagine more conected with 'Oilthigh' meaning University.


Coiseam

So, is this 'professor' in the UK sense of a rank certain academics reach, or in the american/harry potter sense of a term used to describe literally everyone who teaches [at a university]?


DannyDrake2

What is "IRN BRU" ?


Pete670519

It's a Scottish fizzy drink.

I have no idea why it's always in all caps here though. Is that because it's a brand name??


MNimrod

It took me forever to figure out that the audio didn't say "Olive"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.