1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam uisge-beatha."

"Cha toil leam uisge-beatha."

Translation:I do not like whisky.

November 27, 2019

11 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Apparently "uisge-beatha" literally means "water of life". Pretty cool. I can see why it's so important to learn :-)


tj4234

It literally used to be life saving. Whiskey's origins are due to the fact water used to be dangerous to drink, so they used to distil it to kill bacteria.


RossGraham13

I still fail to understand why anybody would want to learn this phrase.


garpike

It must surely be useful in identifying imposters posing as Scotsmen...


CirculitaR

I haven't even tried whiskey which means I can't say if I like it or not, so learning to say either is a bit of a waste of time since I won't need to anytime soon.


garpike

It never occurred to me how English 'whisky' came directly from Gaelic 'uisge', via 'uisge-beatha'—>'usquebaugh'—>'usque'—>'whisky'.
Whisky is literally water!


Hannah216189

What a terrible sentence


CirculitaR

When I tap on the words it says that "-" means life. Is it an error? Does beatha mean life?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.