1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Iain math."

"Chan eil Iain math."

Translation:Iain is not good.

November 27, 2019

17 Comments


JohnMacEye

Hello all. This may help. The boy's name is iain(IAIN or Iain) and not lain(LAIN). You may be more familiar with the spelling Ian, but Iain is the more Gaelic spelling. Cheers!


IevaSeliuk

Very interesting, thank you very much.


Moana990309

I just had the same problem. I thought it was a lowercase L not an uppercase I, so it kept marking it wrong and cost me all my hearts


Vwymore

It wants me to translate Chan eil lain math. So twice I typed lain is not good and twice it told me I was wrong. What am I doing wrong? I capitalized Lain the first and not the second time, but that is the only difference I can see. Thanks for the help.


Aadi600127

Its Iain starting with an i not an L


Ewan_Redpath

Is there a difference of meaning between 'math' and 'gu math'?


ojb_viola

AFAIK "Math" is the adjective "good" and gu math is the adverb, well.


carla798814

I forgot the capital L and the full stop.


BloodLustSpirit

So "iain is not good” or "lain is not good" ?? Cost me all my hearts twice. Not trying to keep wasting gems plz.


S.Sol.5

It's iain with a capital i, not Lain with a small L


AmberDrone

answered correctly...submitted flag...20 times...unable to advance...about done with this app... if its like this at lower levels...can't wait for the frustration

.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.