1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha dà phiuthar agam."

"Tha phiuthar agam."

Translation:I have two sisters.

November 27, 2019

4 Comments


tha-seo-taghta

This isn't right – should be "dithis pheathar". People take different numbers, which take the plural genitive.


nicdhaibhidh

This discrepancy is highlighted in the Tips, and it's made clear that it will be addressed in a future revision of the course.


DaibhidhR

Dithis pheathraichean. The genitive plural has not yet been introduced which makes it a bit difficult just now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.