1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am a teacher. I am not cle…

"I am a teacher. I am not clever though."

Translation:'S e tidsear a th' annam. Chan eil mi glic ge-tà.

November 27, 2019

5 Comments


Morag_Kerr

If you're female, would you say "Chan eil mi ghlic ge-tà"?


DrDuthie

I don't think so, you're saying something/someone is something - e.g. Tha Mòrag mòr: Morag is big. If you're using it as a qualifying adjective then it is lenited for female nouns - e.g. Tha Mòrag ghlic mòr: Clever Morag is big.

Someone correct me here, if I'm wrong. I also don't know how to accurately describe the grammar at play here.

Hope this is helpful.


Lindsay276895

Correct, as I understand it.


Agatha631151

Is this really something you would want to hear your teacher admit?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.