1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Biadh agus IRN BRU."

"Biadh agus IRN BRU."

Translation:Food and IRN BRU.

November 27, 2019

18 Comments


SugarPuffDaddy

Is "agus" pronouned with a hard "g" or a soft one (like "ay-us")?


nolothot

I believe both pronunciations are acceptable. Perhaps it's a dialectical thing, as the female voice says it as ayus and one of the male voices with a hard g.


RowanCampb4

Either. Sometimes its just pronounced like "us"


tha-seo-taghta

It's not that "agus" is pronounced like that, but that there is a reduced form of it spelt "is".


Skyler698966

It's pronounced with a soft y. Like "ay-us".


JamieVanBrewen

When "g" occurs in the middle of a word it makes something approaching a "k" sound, so "agus" sounds almost like "akus."


KatieGrant323

Answer is the same as I have answered before: "Irn Bru is a Scottish fizzy drink, which is bright orange in colour. It is the best selling soft drink in Scotland, beating Coca Cola to the top spot and is also known as Scotland's "other national drink", after whisky."


McPloppers

Its a Very BLASTA scottish drink I live on it


PsychDelfin

It's disgusting. It tastes like a mixture of bubblegum and metal.


MacyVera

A sugary drink from scotland.


Hamakatsu

How is "biadh" pronounced? Like "bee-ag"?


ShadowNetw

if you see a h after a constonant you always pronounce it sofly, similar to balach, mhathair and loch


Hamakatsu

You mean a plosive consonant becomes a fricative?


joannejoanne12

Yeah, biadh is pronounced /biəɣ/.

Written as Broad Slender
d [t̪] [tʲ]
dh [ɣ] [ʝ]

Note that gh produces the same sound as dh in Gaelic (the fricatives [ɣ] and [ʝ]), but g on its own corresponds to the plosives [k] (broad) and [kʲ] (slender) :)


JamieVanBrewen

On the questions where you pick from a selection of words they would do just as well to make "IRN BRU" count as a single word. After all, it's not like you're ever going to encounter one without the other.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.