1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Gàidhlig dona."

"Chan eil Gàidhlig dona."

Translation:Gaelic is not bad.

November 27, 2019

10 Comments


NicUaid

I understand that Gàidhlig is the Scottish Gaelic word for "Scottish Gaelic". We frequently prefer to use it rather than Gaelic in order to differentiate it from Irish Gaelic - if you tell someone that you are learning 'Gaelic', they always assume Irish. I will accept the judges marking as wrong, but... just sayin'. When I tell someone I am learning Gaelic I always say Gàidhlig or Scottish Gaelic, not just Gaelic.


LuchogGanFada

I wrote Gàidhlig rather than Gaelic, and I feel it should be accepted. As an Irish speaker I think of the language as Gàidhlig not Gaelic because Gaelic is used also for Irish and Manx. Maybe accept both?


ToyScoutNessie

In manx all three languages are referred to with the same word, and you then add the country: "Gealg Vanninnagh", "Gealg Albynagh" and "Gealg Yerinnagh"


TTVBalckDx

It should get fixxed for the names


lindaGunn1

I got it right still red screen


MrMOOstachE34

Is "Chan eil" always going to be "is not"? What is "not" if so?


Chanal435844

I wrote gaelic not in the English version and it said i made a mistake....


AmyAllan

It will accept mispelling elsewhere but not on this question? Gaidhlig/gealic

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.