1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "caraid agus bò"

"caraid agus "

Translation:a friend and a cow

November 27, 2019

21 Comments


Meredith67671

Don't eat your cow friends


for-all-love

Or your friend's cow.


Susie902485

Is it me or does caraid sound like carriage?


Ben587963

Yes but unvoiced so more like "carritch".


PatriciaJH

Yes, the "slender" vowels e and i change some of the consonant sounds: S->sh; c->ch; d->j; dh->y; r->th

Also second a is silent; it's just there because you can't change from a broad consonant (a, o, u) to a slender one, or from slender to broad across consonants.
Slender: your mouth is more closed to say it; broad: your mouth is more open.

From a nice summary of this and other pronunciation rules, by VarsaTinyArnen here -- scroll about halfway down: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35280755/Tha-G%C3%A0idhlig-snog


ValerieMar859186

Why is the word for friend sometimes spelt caraid and sometimes charaid, and both sounding the same.


for-all-love

If you are addressing your friend, you say "a charaid". If you are talking about a friend, it's "caraid". They're not pronounced identically: "charaid" has the 'ch as in loch' sound, but it's a little hard to hear on some of the audio, I've found.

A bit more on "a charaid". When you are addressing someone, you use the vocative, which lenites the name, in this case, "caraid". If you were addressing someone named Padraig, you'd say: a Phadraig.

Hope this helps.


DaveKolmer

Is bò pronounced with an English "v" sound or "b?" I can't tell for sure.


joannejoanne12

With a 'b' sound. Typically the bh letter combination is pronounced with a 'v' sound, as in bhò.


Jon991422

Is agus pronounced aGus or aYus?


SrGI2aed

Either/both - it's a dialect thing


Gonni5

That helps, thank you


mrcoles

Why isn't this 'seo' caraid?


joannejoanne12

'Seo caraid' means 'this is a friend'. Caraid on its own can mean either friend or a friend. Does this answer your question?


mrcoles

Tapadh leat gu mòr!


WallyWalla3

When you are trying to type the Scottish Gaelic, how the best way to type the grave accent mark over the "o" when using an American English keyboard layout?

Side note: I'm presuming that the British English keyboard layout is the same, but thought I'd be specific. :)


DaveKolmer

On a Chromebook, the default input is US Keyboard, but if you go to Settings - Advanced, you can add the US International Keyboard (and easily toggle between input methods if you enable the input method to be displayed on the tray); with the International selected, you can create accent marks simply by pressing the apostrophe key while simultaneously pressing the letter you want to accent. For a left leaning accent (grave mark), press the grave and tilde key in the upper left instead of the apostrophe. Not sure how this works on other keyboards, but it works great on Chromebooks.


Deio251646

It must be me, but it took me a while to realise that the audio was not saying Cabbage, which, anyway would be càl. The 'r' needs to be stronger, and, I am used to hearing the word, normally in the vocative, a Charaid, but never heard it sound like a cabbage before. Anyone else have problems or is it myself going deaf?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.