"I have a colorful shirt."

Translation:Ho una camicia colorata.

April 25, 2013

16 Comments


robdb2

If "colorata" can mean colored or colorful, how would you say "I have a colorful shirt" vs "I have a colored shirt"?

November 22, 2013

Duolessio

"Colorato" can mean both "colored" and "colorful". The only adjective I can come up with to disambiguate is "variopinto", which sounds like "various paints" ;)

May 4, 2016

annzabaldo

I'd like to know this, too.

December 2, 2013

Hubacek

Maybe you could use "colorita" to say colorful but most people would use "colorata" or maybe "molto colorata" and you would understand by the context

April 27, 2015

Sacredmaiden

I said "Io ho una colorata camicia" and it was considered wrong. What did I mess up?

April 25, 2013

Chris123456

Just the word order - easy to make that mistake - I still do it often :(

Italians first think of the thing, the noun, in this case the shirt "camicia." Then they think of how to describe it, in this case "colorata" colorful.

So, generally, but as always some exceptions, the adjective follows the noun.

April 25, 2013

josh48748t54897

Actually, this is not only in the Italian language. This applies for most Romance languages too. I am fluent in Spanish and it does the same thing. You get used to it.

December 24, 2013

The_Lionheart

Started this course two years ago and I still translate it word for word.

August 31, 2018

Joseph839483

I did the same thing as the other guy but i still don't get it

May 24, 2018

tuess

what is the difference of "colorata" and "colorita"? Duolingu suggest in the hint to use colorita.

March 27, 2014

DiegoParod

Its just like in spanish where the word varies due to the object its talking about or the place, action ect

June 12, 2014

tuess

...so, when would I use colorita instead of colorata?

August 11, 2014

Duolessio

To me, "colorito" has a different meaning. It's used when something has an intense colour. It can also be used figuratively in "linguaggio colorito", which indicates a way of speaking with strong (and maybe vulgar) expressions. "Il colorito" is also a noun which means "complexion".

May 4, 2016

Gotenks33

I think you can differ with 'colorata' and 'colorito'

February 19, 2014

superiacovelli

what about coloroso?

November 24, 2016

Joseph839483

HOW DO YOU KNOW WHERE TO PUT CAMICIA AND COLORATA

May 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.