1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have a colorful shirt."

"I have a colorful shirt."

Translation:Ho una camicia colorata.

April 25, 2013

36 Comments


robdb2

If "colorata" can mean colored or colorful, how would you say "I have a colorful shirt" vs "I have a colored shirt"?


Duolessio

"Colorato" can mean both "colored" and "colorful". The only adjective I can come up with to disambiguate is "variopinto", which sounds like "various paints" ;)


PATRICKPIZ1

or colorito/a. 'colorato' is the past participle of 'colorire'. as such it means 'colored' when used as an adjective; usually to intensify the color. but 'colorito' means colorful. "ho una camicia colorita/vivace/colorata."


annzabaldo

I'd like to know this, too.


Hubacek

Maybe you could use "colorita" to say colorful but most people would use "colorata" or maybe "molto colorata" and you would understand by the context


lynettemcw

The only context for using "colored" shirt would be if the shirt was supposed to be white. Normally you say name a color or say it has the same color as some common thing like a pumpkin colored building which I think is just un edificio color zucca. I dont think there is even a preposition there.


Sacredmaiden

I said "Io ho una colorata camicia" and it was considered wrong. What did I mess up?


Chris123456

Just the word order - easy to make that mistake - I still do it often :(

Italians first think of the thing, the noun, in this case the shirt "camicia." Then they think of how to describe it, in this case "colorata" colorful.

So, generally, but as always some exceptions, the adjective follows the noun.


josh48748t54897

Actually, this is not only in the Italian language. This applies for most Romance languages too. I am fluent in Spanish and it does the same thing. You get used to it.


PB_Bandit

Started this course two years ago and I still translate it word for word.


Nathalie975642

The same is applicable to Farsi (Persian). However, I thought you could do it eitherway in Italian. Casa mia Mia casa Or is this true only abour possesive pronouns?


lynettemcw

It's possible in Italian, but it's not really the same thing. There was of course the Movie Mama mia, which was strangely set in Greece. But mama mia is common. But I think that it is generally done with family relationship names, also casa mia is common. But it doesn't use the article.

This is a somewhat complex issue, but I have linked a couple of discussions below.

https://www.reddit.com/r/italianlearning/comments/booi5f/casa_mia_vs_mia_casa_figlio_mio_vs_mio_figlio_etc/

https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/3529/why-is-it-casa-mia-not-la-mia-casa


MartinVald211638

why is it wrong to use " Io ho" instad og just "ho"


SOPHIE176519

La maglia- is also a shirt!


tuess

what is the difference of "colorata" and "colorita"? Duolingu suggest in the hint to use colorita.


DiegoParod

Its just like in spanish where the word varies due to the object its talking about or the place, action ect


tuess

...so, when would I use colorita instead of colorata?


Duolessio

To me, "colorito" has a different meaning. It's used when something has an intense colour. It can also be used figuratively in "linguaggio colorito", which indicates a way of speaking with strong (and maybe vulgar) expressions. "Il colorito" is also a noun which means "complexion".


Miriam298384

if "maglia" is an informal shirt then surely a colourful shirt is maglia not camicia


Georgine141574

Why is maglia wrong - I thought maglia and camicia were both 'shirt'?


PattQuattr

I posted " Io ho una camicia colorata .why is it wrong?


lynettemcw

It's not wrong, you can report it. It's just not what a native would say. The use of io here would be unusual. This is a unique form for io, so the only reason to include io is to emphasize it, and this doesn't sound like a sentence where you would want to particularly emphasize I. And even when the form isn't unique the meaning is generally clear from the context. It takes time to get used to speaking without subject pronouns, but they are omitted much more frequently than they are included. I find practicing not using them helps you not expect to hear them. But the subject pronoun is a tool of the speaker and it is their choice to use it or not. Neither is ever wrong, I don't think, although I am more sure of myself in Spanish for that than Italian.


Miriam298384

sometimes camicia appears as an alternative correct answer to maglia for no apparent reason


meandmyshadow0

Why is, using "Io ho" wrong


lynettemcw

It isn't. A native speaker would seldom say that, but it certainly isn't wrong. Report it. Duo occasionally both seems to require subject pronouns at times and not allow them at others. Neither is ever really correct, although unless it is adding emphasis, it adds nothing else if the verb form is unique. What I am saying is your Italian will sound more natural if you mostly omit your subject pronoun, but it's not a GRAMMATICAL mistake.


Gotenks33

I think you can differ with 'colorata' and 'colorito'


Joseph839483

HOW DO YOU KNOW WHERE TO PUT CAMICIA AND COLORATA


Dev502125

you put the noun first then the adjective/describing word, so camicia colorata in this case.


_LeoMartire_

What are the different GENERE and NUMBER options for ARANCIONE? I have this options, are they correct?

Fem Sing : ARANCIONA / Fem Plu: ARANCIONE Masc Sing: ARANCIONO /Masc Plu: ARANCIONI

Thanks Leo


lynettemcw

No. Arancione is an invariable adjective of color. It changes neither by gender nor number. For some reason this is somewhat common for colors in Italian. All the common Italian colors ending in e are invariable as are rosa and viola. This may help

http://iltavoloitaliano.com/bicolors/


sharon896663

I don't understand why if the word I can be included or left understood, why do they count it as wrong if you includ it.


CarmenMcCa5

How do I know whether to use camicia or maglia for shirt?


lynettemcw

Well, as a general rule I would say a camicia is a button down style "dress" shirt and a maglia is any pullover. But the issue is actually the fabric. The word maglia also means both knitting and chain mail as in what the knights wore. So the fabric of the maglia is always one that would be considered a "knit" fabric. That's why maglia is the base word for both maglietta, t-shirt, and maglione, thick sweater. In fact maglia itself is sometimes translated as sweater, but it also refers to a sports jersey, or anything "jersey" since jersey is a knit fabric.


Nel898931

I gave the right answer!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.