1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte agus tapadh leibh a s…

"Fàilte agus tapadh leibh a sheanair!"

Translation:Welcome and thank you, grandfather!

November 28, 2019

11 Comments


DonalPOC

Why is it "leibh" instead of "leat"? Isn't leibh for plural?


Sine.Ealasaid

Hi! It's polite/plural, so also for your elders or authoritative types of folk, for example.


vickervaughan

Ohhhhh..I get it now..so...tapadh leibh a Sine. Ealasaid, then?


SeanMeaneyPL

Gàidhlig uses the polite plural leibh for leat, by the look of it. Unlike Gaeilge, which has the less confusing tú/sibh distinction. What I can't quite get my head round is that leat sometimes sounds like let and other times like lat. Is the ea combo optionally e or a?


NicUaid

Gàidhlig has tu/sibh as well. Tu - you singular, sibh - you plural or polite. In this case "leat/leibh" is a combination of "le (with) + tu and le + sibh" "with you".


phimuliz

Regional dialect. Don't ask me which pronunciation comes from where, but it's regional.


JohnPMChappell

Both languages are indentical in this respect, in common with most European languages (having the T-V distinction). Vowel realizations do vary from location to location, and aye, sometimes 'ea' is [e] and sometimes it's [a] or [ja].


Sine.Ealasaid

This one is difficult to hear due to microphone noise


NicUaid

How about grandmother?


joannejoanne12

Seanair is grandfather, seanmhair is grandmother :)


RJW47

Mic was too close for fàilte and is damagingly loud to speakers and eardrums

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.