1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Mòr agus blasta."

"Mòr agus blasta."

Translation:Big and tasty.

November 28, 2019

13 Comments


Thisisfutile1

Thats what she said


Zumosure73

Is agus pronounced 'a-gus' or 'a-yus'?


Breandan2014

I have seen ' Blasta ' written with a 'd ' instead of a ' t ' . Are these letters interchangeable ?


EilidhMo

A lot of words with "st" used to be written as "sd". Spelling conventions changed so you'll see both.


GeorgeHorv4

Must be porridge. Or salted gannett.


Mariesflying.

I like the connection with Welsh which would be 'Mawr a blasus'


04Amanita

Why is this sentence so hilarious?! I can't stop laughing, and now it'll probably be the only thing I remember in Gaelic.


ojosabiertos

'Delicious' doesn't work...?


VerdantVoice

I came here to ask the same question. It rejected my answer with 'delicious'. Is it a separate word in Scottish Gaelic? Does 'delicious' increase the level of 'tastiness' of food? ;)


Ridire1

Why is it spelled blasta and not blasda? Are there two spellings or is it a mistake?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.