1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an leann fuar."

"Tha an leann fuar."

Translation:The beer is cold.

November 28, 2019

8 Comments


RobertEddy

As it should be (a Yank speaking)!


RuairidhMa15

Sounds more like an-diugh, than an leann....


CorneliusM77618

so much so that in my notes next to "leann" I wrote (dew). I have no idea where the "d" sound comes from in "leann"


ionnsaiche

Silmeth can give the name for the phenomenon but it's because it's the slender L (when L comes after or before e or i sounds).

https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/s-l.jsp


CorneliusM77618

thank you for the information, but all the "l" sounds on that page, and there were a lot, were clear "l" sounds, not even a hint of a "d" sound. I get the impression they are trying to make learning Gaelic as difficult as possible.


JamesOHare8

it did not like, the cold beer?


ionnsaiche

For anyone coming to this question and wondering why:

  • tha an leann fuar the beer is cold
  • an leann fuar the cold beer

You could say, e.g., the cold beer is good:

  • tha an leann fuar math

But having the tha at the beginning means "is", "are" or "am" should show up in some way.


Doug623607

Thank you i keep getting tripped up by this distinction. Hopefully I'll spot this in

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.