1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Taigeis, snèap agus buntàta."

"Taigeis, snèap agus buntàta."

Translation:Haggis, turnip and potato.

November 28, 2019

24 Comments


Jolyne128517

haggis neeps an tatties,,,


jimmywim

As I found out on first try, just to see! So pleased it accepts Scots sometimes :D


JohnPMChappell

Doesn't on the "tatties and neeps" one, though. :(


DebF26

It doesn't have them listed in the word bank, though :-(


nicdhaibhidh

that's what I wanted to write. :)


DaibhidhR

As I mentioned on another recent post of yours, this depends on whether this is a list of three foods (in which case lots of variants, and even the word order would not matter) or if it is the name of the Scottish National dish.

I think most people will accept this as the dish, and they would no more accept turnips, swedes or rutabaga than they would accept banana and toffee pie instead of banoffi pie. So I would not accept turnip or turnips.

Haggis neeps and tatties ready meal Notice that in the product description they use potatoes (plural) and swede (singular).

On this more technical question of singular versus plural, the first and most important thing is that there is no doubt in Gaelic. Buntàta does not have a plural and snèap's plural is dubious at best. In English, there is no doubt that these are countable when bought - you would buy potatoes/tatties and turnips/neeps/swedes (not sure about rutabaga though). But once they are mashed and no longer countable, I think both singular and plural are acceptable. One may be more common in any given dialect but it is not a big issue.

That is except for tatties. You cannot say tattie unless you are talking about a tattie. This is a very rare arrangement in Gaelic and English, but quite normal in Welsh - they even have a name for it. They would say that taten/tatysen (= tattie) was the singulative of tatws (=tatties).


ffaammtt

Thanks! Never thought about that with tattie before, but very true.


Dbhaidh

It accepts, "haggis, neeps and tatties". Lol....... sgoinneil! Tha mi toilichte!


RobertEddy

Makes me long for Welsh parsnips.


DaibhidhR

How much has Owen paid you to say that?


Jilly675413

Should be haggis, neeps and tatties! ;)


Morag_Kerr

And here I am just filling in the time before I'm off to a Burns Supper this evening. My teeth are watering already.


alec820371

Yep Scottish national food should be accepted


DaibhidhR

I was offered three choices: snèap, snèip and snèapan. Of these, snèap is the currently preferred form. Snèip is a valid variant (according to Mark and Dwelly) and snèapan is what any reasonable person would expect the plural to be (so I am sure it gets used in practice). AFB gives snèipean as the plural, but I suspect this is just the plural of the variant snèip that is the older version according to Dwelly. Mark does not give a separate plural, saying the singular means 'turnip(s)'.

All in all, I think this question is teaching us nothing useful, as the differences are debatable and well beyond the level of Gaelic of this course.


joannejoanne12

Sorry about that. A lot of those exercises were made before the course was released, and I think there was a misunderstanding as to whether or not the English would be shown alongside the Gaelic. I've disabled it for now :)


ffaammtt

It says I have a typo for putting turnips. But that's also correct, as is potatoes. Or do I have to learn American too? I hate having to write candy instead of sweeties.


GreumachTo

biadh an àigh :^)


Ryalllind121

First time trying this, so happy it worked

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.