1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò, a bheil Gàidhlig agad?"

"Halò, a bheil Gàidhlig agad?"

Translation:Hello, do you have Gaelic?

November 28, 2019

4 Comments


RobertEddy

Does Gáidhlig agad -- have Gaelic -- mean speak Gaelic? To have Gaelic makes it sound like a store commodity to me.


idshanks

It does indeed mean ‘to speak’. To ‘have’ a language is a common English phrase in areas of the Gaelic countries, no doubt influenced by the Gaelic construction.


gerry.0

Tá Gaelige agam,...I have Gaelic. To "have" it means you will have it always , whereas to speak merely means you are speaking it now. The Gaelic languages are part of one's heritage and birthright and that's why you "have" them.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.