1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh a sheanair!"

"Tapadh leibh a sheanair!"

Translation:Thank you, grandfather!

November 28, 2019

20 Comments


kaet

Why "leibh"? Does Scottish Gaelic use plural you for respect?


tha-seo-taghta

Exactly. "Sibh" (and derived words, like "leibh") is the plural 2nd person but also the polite/respectful singular 2nd.


Eclectic1234

It's interesting that the formal/plural "you" is also used within the family.


tha-seo-taghta

Selecting thu/sibh is a matter of etiquette, and attitudes on that vary a bit. Some folk might only use sibh with people who were both more senior and unfamiliar. Others wouldn't dream of addressing a parent with "thu" for fear of a skelp.


Ollie-Benson

Stealing from another post, but:

  • tapadh leat = thank you (informal, to one person or to a child)
  • tapadh leibh = thank you (formal, thanking someone older or more formal, or when thanking more than one person)

Hope that helps!


mravawishes

Leibh is both the formal and the plural version of leit.


Kyliemcupp1

Does anyone know the word for grandmother?


Agatha631151

seanmhair (shaynavath)

It will come later on.

What I'm curious about is words for more familiar aspects of the formal words. Such as "granpa" "granma" "pop" "mom" etc.


joannejoanne12

Most of the common diminutives are quite similar to the English equivalent:

  • Mum > Mam
  • Mummy > Mamaidh
  • Dad > Dad
  • Daddy > Dadaidh
  • Granny > Granaidh

The only other one I can think of would be 'Shen', pronounced the same way as the first syllable of seanair ('grandfather'). Otherwise you'd usually hear 'Grandad', 'Grandpa', 'Papa', 'Pappy'. For 'grandmother', other than Granaidh you'll mostly hear 'Grandma', 'Nana', and 'Nanny'.


dimbulb

Same; it'd be nice to know the diminutive versions.


Ayda30388

What is the function of 'a' before a noun when used in the context of a greeting?

Such as "Tapadh leat a charaid" - is the "a" part of the vocative?

Does the vocative have to be used with all such greetings? I think I saw "Madainn mhath athair" - is there a vocative here?


Sarah367054

I got this one 'wrong' but the only difference I can see between my answet and the correct answer is mine didnt have an exclamation mark. Doesn't seem fair especially since there was no option for one!!


Eclectic1234

That surprises me. I've been doing Duolingo for quite a while, and I've never known an exclamation mark to matter. Are you sure you didn't miss something?


Sarah367054

I don't think I did, but then again it's always possible! I'd been doing it for a while so it's possible I had looked at so much Gaelic it was all starting to look the same :/ thanks for the help, the more I think about it the more I think I must have just missed something.


bonnythedog

could you possibly have slipped in a sneaky 't', in place of an 'r'? :)


Sarah367054

It's definitely possible, but I just kept looking a looking and couldn't see a difference :( maybe I was looking too hard, I imagine it's more likely I'm wrong than Duolingo haha! Hopefully I was just missing something in my frustration :)


bonnythedog

I think if you look a look a little slower, you might find an 'n' or a 'd' was missing...

anyway, it was just one answer and you're enjoying the course, so - as the song says - let it go-o-o!

good luck!


Sarah367054

Thank you!! I think I'd been doing it for so long that it was starting to all merge and I must have just missed something haha, thanks!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.