1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Halò agus tapadh leat a char…

"Halò agus tapadh leat a charaid."

Translation:Hello and thank you, friend.

November 28, 2019

22 Comments


ChristianS569175

The spelling is giving me a hard time. I had several possible pronounciations for "tapadh" in my head, non of which were even close to the correct one. Does this click at some point? As a beginner it feels as if spelling and pronounciation are sometimes hardly correlated at all.


tha-seo-taghta

Yes. Gaelic spelling-to-sound correspondance is much more predictable than in English, which is a bombsite of unpredictability. Once you learn how to pronounce certain clusters of letters (and the same clusters pop up over and over), you can generalise those rules to just about any other word with a high degree of confidence.


Coineanach

I appreciate it seems like a mountain to climb at first, but it really does get easier! And a lot of the work is knowing what letters to ignore, like 'dh' is usually silent for example, like in the word Gàidhlig!


AlbaShaor60

I'm struggling with the spelling, too, but I'm hoping that practice will help. We'll just have to have patience!


MOTC8a

Is 'charaid' a misprint? Not in my Gaelic dictionary. But for 'friend' it says 'caraid.'


ChristianS569175

If(!) I understood correctly, it's spelt that way because of the case (the friend is being addressed). I don't know the proper terms for it in English tbh., but there are variations of words depending on the grammatical case, singular/plural etc.


joannejoanne12

Yep! caraid is in the nominative case (the one you find in dictionaries), and a charaid is the vocative case :)


Jess522

Usually the pronounciation of 'agus' seems to be like 'ayus' with a y sound in the middle, but occassionally it has a hard g sound in the middle. Is this just accent variation in the different speakers, or is there a grammatical reason why it's sometimes pronounced differently?


curaoi

Just accent / dialect variation. Agus is often pronounced aghus (which you are hearing as "ayus").


DonalPOC

Can anyone explain the meaning of "tapadh leat". It's not at all like thank you in Irish. Could it be "speed with you"?


tha-seo-taghta

That's is the meaning; "thank you". If it's a word-for-word gloss you're after, something like "thanks with you", but the understood meaning is just "thank you".


JohnEdding

I think you're thinking of the Irish "go ra maith agat" which translates more like "Good on you".


tobedeleteddd

For languages that challenge our ear it's always good to learn the spelling before learning the sound.

I: Divided the letters in to words. Place the extra letters aside.

helo agus ---------- ta - pad - h ----- l - eat --- a ----- cha -raid

We got. TA - PAD - EAT- A - CHA - RAID

tapad-h l-eat a cha-raid

helò agus tapadh leat a charaid


quimsole

Sorry but I'm new


quimsole

Halò agus tapadh leat , seems really interesting to study here, I hope in a few time I coud write in gàidhlic...


LeanneStee

I had no idea what this was.


Vi_Myffi_

I have always used tapa not tapadh but I think that might be regional?


GRBishop81

I'm beginning to worry the more words I try and learn, the words I learned at the beginning I will have completely forgotten. Will we go over them again in future sentences


DaddyDerickAli

That's what practice is for You go back and do them


docv_73

Why "tapadh leat" here, but in other places it's "tapadh leibh


docv_73

What's the difference?


shirl326519

Tapadh leibh or Tapadh leat I'm unclear of the difference ?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.