1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning and good aftern…

"Good morning and good afternoon."

Translation:Madainn mhath agus feasgar math.

November 28, 2019

22 Comments


blue-oranges

Why is good mhath and math?


tha-seo-taghta

Feminine nouns lenite (add the "h" after initial consonant to soften sound) their adjectives. Madainn is feminine, feasgar is masculine.


Ariaflame

There are various rules about when lenition does (or doesn't) happen, but this is one of the rules. Words beginning with a vowel, l, n or r do not lenite. You may have seen in this lesson when people are being talked to there is sometimes an 'a' put before their name. This is known as the vocative, and is the form of the word when the person is being talked to rather than talked about. When possible this also causes lenition, but the a is there unless the name following it begins with a vowel sound (which lenition sometimes does).


tha-seo-taghta

L/N/R in fact can lenite, it's just not reflected in writing.

See: http://www.akerbeltz.org/index.php?title=Liquids_or_-_L_N_R_in_Gaelic


Ollie-Benson

Is it possible to tell when a noun will be masculine or feminine, or do you just have to memorise it?


tha-seo-taghta

There are rules of thumb as to gender, but that would fairly substantial. I might write something up as a post if I get time.


bairnies

Thank you! You just answered my question.


Christophe787205

Math is masculine and mhath is feminine. Both mean good. But I'm guessing because you have both feminine and masculine in the sentence both are used for each of the goods. Good morning is feminine and good afternoon is masculine.


Eclectic1234

There is now a "tips" section for this lesson that explains lenition. (A bit.)


VanyaTuche

It would be really nice to have some explanation of why certain nouns get lenition where others don't in the course of the lesson. Lacking it will limit a would-be speaker from ever really achieving fluency - or even passing conversationality outside the scope of these phrases.


Coiseam

I agree it would be helpful. It's something useful that Mango does.

The thing with lenition is that it happens in a huge number of cases, for a variety of reasons, so you kind of have to learn the rules as you learn about the different cases.

A few rules of thumb we've come across so far: The Vocative case lenites names. The definite article lenites feminine nouns beginning with b, c, g, m, p. Adjectives that can be lenited are lenited when they apply to feminine nouns.

Later, when we get to the past tense, a lot of regular verbs are lenited to put them in the past tense.


Siyrren

I miss spelled Madainn as Madinn and is said i got the whole thig wrong. Come on man it is a struggle against my auto correct!


Coiseam

I have a gaelic dictionary on my phone which helpfully avoids this.

it will cause you to have rogue accents in english language texts you send, but that does no harm.


EllieBarha

How is the 'mh' pronounced? It sounds different than 'math'


joannejoanne12

Like the 'v' in 'van'.


Jannah306971

When to use mhath and math?


bairnies

Two different words for "good" in the same sentence? Help!


LouAnn109855

See above about masc and feminine and leniation.


NidaInes1

What is meant by lenite

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.