"A mhàthair!"

Translation:Mother!

November 28, 2019

14 Comments


blue-oranges

Why is a needed here?


tha-seo-taghta

Vocative case; used when addressing someone/thing. also causes lenition, and slenderising (changes/adds an "i" as last vowel) of masculine names.


SamDewar

Could someone write mhàthair phonetically please? I'm struggling to pronounce it


JohnPMChappell

More like "vaa-ha(r)"; à is a long vowel. Realistically, though, IPA is the way to go. It's a little bit of an investment, but removes a lot of ambiguity. ['va:həɹ]


_Fyri_

Wait, so is the audio pronunciation wrong? No "th" at the end?


ToddKedes

I hear the final 'r' as a voiced English 'th', as the 'th' in 'they'... Not necessarily as a rolled 'r'. Am i 'mishearing' it?


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I hear it as kinda between a voiced and voiceless "th"


FionaSparr1

That's what i hear too.


ToddKedes

Ana is there anywhere in the course that teaches us spelling pronunciation on the phone or is it in the website only?


Hattie55471

What's the defference between mathair and mhathair?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.