1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil tàirneanaich ann."

"Chan eil tàirneanaich ann."

Translation:There is no thunder.

November 28, 2019

16 Comments


Jim606185

There is no thunder?


tha-seo-taghta

Yeah. Tbh, depending on context a better translation would possibly be "it isn't thundering [at the moment]".


nigel_a_c

I entered "there is no thunder" and got the response,

"You have an extra space.

There is not thunder."


Mick411120

If Chan eil an t-uisge ann translates as "It is not raining". Then "It is not thundering" should be an acceptable answer.

Be consistent!


JouBA51

Although the raining may last longer (continuous form), the thundering may not. I would use "There is no (nae) thunder." nae = Doric


Morag_Kerr

Tha "ann" seems to mean "here" or something like that, but "here" isn't required in the answer. Is "ann" nevertheless required in the sentence or would it be complete if it just read "Chan eil tàirneanaich"?


joannejoanne12

No, you need the 'ann'.


judica.fortis

Think of it like the "there" is "there is thunder." The "there" doesn't give new information, but it works as a filler word to make the sentence work.


AniruddhaJ20

Can someone help me understand the orthography of 'tàirneanaich'? It sounds like 'tahr-ney-nish'. What happens to the other vowels? I need to understand the concept of broad-slender vowels better! It sounds as though the bracketed vowels are silent, as in 'tà[i]rne[a]n[a]ich'. Any help would be much appreciated!


ScottishScones

In Gaelic, every consonant can be either broad or slender (minus [h]), meaning palatisation, which is marked by having all broad consonants surrounded by broad vowels, a, o, or u, and all slender surrounded by slender vowels, i and e. This is often called "caol ri caol, leathan ri leathan" or slender with slender, broad with broad (though I might have gotten the phrase turned around, point stands). Tàirneanaich has those vowels to tell you which sounds are broad or slender, like the Ch at the end sounds completely different if it were simply a broad -ach.


PatriciaJH

So basically, a fair number of those vowels are just there for show; they don't affect each other and they aren't always pronounced.

I find it helps to think "is this happening high in my mouth (slender, marked by i and e) or low in my mouth? (Broad, marked by a,o,u).
Most of the weird consonant changes are when they're slender. Except that mh and bh are v, and sh and th are h or silent.


Pokemongurl666

I said there isnt any thunder,because that's what u would actually say if someone asked me if there was thunder.


Draig15

I don't get any sound when I press some of the individual words. Tàirneanaich in this exercise is one of them. Could you look into that please?


TheVeganBaker

Could you say ' there is no thunder yet' by tacking fhathast on the end of 'chan eil tàirneanaich ann'?


TiffanyCal6

Thundery... i didn't know that was a word... lol

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.