1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tea and coffee! Thank you, f…

"Tea and coffee! Thank you, friend!"

Translation:Tì agus cofaidh! Tapadh leat a charaid!

November 28, 2019

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is if sometimes leat and other times leabh? It doesn't seem to reflect formal and informal or coming before a vowel or consonant. Help! Am I missing something?


idshanks

    It reflects both number and formality. ‘Leat’ for singular informal, ‘leibh’ for the other three combinations.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you. Makes sense.


DaibhidhR

      It's exactly the same as tu/vous in French. Most European languages have slightly different rules for how you say 'you'. It just happens that Gaelic (but not Irish) is almost exactly the same as French. So if you know French you are sorted.


Janet525316

      I don't know either .What about math and mhath?


JaronOfWaterdeep

      Mhath is simply another form of the other. It is 'lenited' when preceeded by a feminine noun.


CameronSco845212

      Why is friend(charaid) pronounced haraid opposed to caraid, sorry if this is a bit confusing.


DaibhidhR

      When you are talking to someone starting with a consonant, you add a in front. It's a bit like saying oh friend in English. This a causes lenition (i.e. adding an h after the majority of consonants). ch is usually pronounced as in loch or dreich or German Bach 'stream' or ich 'I'. But in some dialects it can be very mild, sounding, in the extreme, like h. This is most common in Ireland, or in Scotland near Ireland (e.g. ann an Ìle = in Islay). Quite a lot of issues covered all together but I hope it helps.


nothannah11

      So, is the proper pronunciation not as an h? Is it sh sounding? I'm getting really lost on the pronunciation


DaibhidhR

      We don't say that one pronunciation is 'properer' than another, but the most common in Scotland is like the ch in loch or Bach. If you are not familiar with this sound you will have to listen to the examples but it is like a /k/ while letting the air leak out instead of completely blocking the air flow.


Kelli_Ro

      Apologies, I've tried to find the answer to this elsewhere with no luck... why is "agus" sometimes pronounced "ag-us" and sometimes as "ay-us"? What is the difference? Thank you. :)


DaibhidhR

      Dialect. I had never actually heard "ay-us" before using Duolingo but it is clearly dialect from somewhere. "G" does have a propensity to change into "y" as is shown with lots of English words with a "y" that correspond to other words with a "g":

      day cf. German Tag
      yard cf. garden

      Also "g" is sometimes pronounced as "y" when it is lenited.

      glè gheal

      So g → y is quite common across languages.


Kelli_Ro

      Thanks very much, that makes perfect sense!


DanielTheS10

      I keep trying to type Ti agus cofaidh and I have no idea why it keeps saying it is incorrect?


DaibhidhR

      Because it is not ti. Almost impossible to see the difference on many screens but there is in fact a grave accent on the i. You could try zooming in or increasing font size as that may help.

      Most people agree that Duolingo made about the worst font choice they could have done on a language-teaching program. It's even worse on the discussion page than it is on the question page.

      Duolingo does not normally object if you get an accent wrong, but for some reason it does sometimes in Gaelic.

      The accent makes the vowel long so ti would be pronounced as in French (if this word existed in French, but rhymes with si ). There is no exact equivalent in English. Like tip is a vague approximation, but like tea with a short vowel is a better description. But is an approximation to English tea.


Jannah306971

      How to do accents on letters?


gmc0529

      Hold down on the letter and, if there is a variation of the letter, it will come up. Example: hold down on the n key and you should see ñ, ń, ņ, and ň as options. While still holding down on the letter, move to the option you want to select and then release.


sariaforestchic

      Caraid or charaid? Last lesson i got a typo, so used other form and same thing this lesson. Maybe put "polite" or "inf" in the question or teach the difference at least. I should be able to know why I'm not correct...demotivating


DaibhidhR

      Edited: The only correct form in this sentence is a charaid. This is the vocative form of the noun (the form used when addressing someone) (no change in this example) and the vocative particle (a) which you put before a name starting with a consonant when talking to them, which causes the lenition.


FionaSparr1

      I've seen Caraid work before. I thought it was Caraid if talking about a person, and if you qere talking to them, it would be A Charaid


DaibhidhR

      Looking back I see my answer wasn't clear. I meant "the only correct form in this sentence". I will edit my answer.

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.