1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha grian teth."

"Tha grian teth."

Translation:A sun is hot.

November 28, 2019

5 Comments


CaillaighSue

It sounds like she is saying "cal-ee-han" for "grian" Is the "gr" pronounced as "cal" or am I just not hearing/understanding it properly? Or is it a dialect thing?


Ciorstaidh17

Can this not also be ' a hot sun' ?


tha-seo-taghta

That would be "grian theth".

The adjective would also then need to lenite as it would be attributive and following a feminine noun.


TriciaShaw2

Could it be Sun is hot? There's only 1 sun


PatriciaJH

There are billions and billions of suns.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.