"February and March are months of the year."

Translation:Febrero y marzo son meses del año.

5 years ago

25 Comments


KoyaDusk

Ano without the tilde is anus. Make sure to pronounce that ~

4 years ago

angelinamungin

Little bit to hard

2 years ago

roromoon

when do i use ( del) and (de la) to translate (of the) cz i am confused !! in a previous sentense i translated it as (del) and it was wrong.. and nw whn i translated it to ( de la) it made me lose a heart!!

help here!! >_<

4 years ago

skmitchell15

It has to do with the noun and whether it is feminine or masculine. In this case año is masculine (el año) so de + el = del. If it were talking about something feminine, like la puerta, de + la = de la

4 years ago

SuzieRawle

What is the difference between estan and son please (Spanish Europe)

5 years ago

raskolnik

This is a hard one to explain quickly. The simplest way to explain it is that "son" (from ser) refers to things that are permanent attributes. So February and March being parts of the year is not a state that will change.

On the other hand, "están" (from estar) would be for more temporary states. So if someone's in a certain place, or is feeling a certain way (está triste, etc.).

This is only a really general explanation, though, as there are some cases where it's totally counter-intuitive.

5 years ago

RoperP1

he's right

1 year ago

lindzieh1

Found this article to help me understand the difference. Hope it helps: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

4 years ago

Theking_owen

why is Febrero y marzo son los meses del año. wrong

3 years ago

alfred-00

When you use "los" you are saying that they are THE months, like the only ones . Febrero y marzo son meses del año (February and March are months of the year) means that they are part of a bigger group beacuse you're not specifying anything.

3 years ago

Theking_owen

why is Febrero y marzo son los meses del año. wrong

3 years ago

Beutelteufel

Hi. Wouldn't you in proper Spanish say el Febrero y el Marzo?

5 years ago

beth.funk

I'm not sure you ever use definite articles before months. When you are talking about ALL Februarys, maybe. Los febreros celebramos su cumpleanos.

4 years ago

Compa-Chuy

Neither months nor names are supposed to have "el" o "la"

4 years ago

Compa-Chuy

But what beth.funk said is correct

4 years ago

RahmaniC.VMS

this is confusing because i typed exactly what is typed above (the correct answer) and it said that i was wrong because of my verb tense or something like that and this website is actually quite annoying because when ever i learn a new word, i write it down on purpose so that i could reference it when i am confused and the website still says i am wrong. To be honest, i need a tutor asap because this website is not getting me anywhere

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Then get one...

3 years ago

danaemciver

i clicked that answer and it says i got it wrong

2 years ago

SivaadLowell17

i dont know

1 year ago

Jenna30239

I translated this as, "Febrero y marzo son unos meses del año." It seemed like that captured the sense that they are months of the year but not THE months of the year as it would be if you translated it as "los meses del año." Is that an awkward translation or accurate?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

This is not accurate, because there's nothing given in the English sentence that correlates with unos. Don't make it more difficult for yourself than it already is.
Also it sounds awkward.

1 year ago

EdnaPoles

this possibility is not there

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago

Tianara1

"el febrero y marzo son meses del ano" I thought nouns had to start with articles? why is the usage of "el" incorrect?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you stayed true to that rule, you'd have forgotten two articles in your sentence. :)

No, nouns do not have to have articles. The usage of articles is for the most part similar to that in English. Month names usually don't get articles.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.