"February and March are months of the year."

Translation:Febrero y marzo son meses del año.

4/25/2013, 6:24:37 PM

25 Comments


KoyaDusk

Ano without the tilde is anus. Make sure to pronounce that ~

6/12/2014, 5:09:07 PM

angelinamungin

Little bit to hard

11/21/2015, 1:28:51 AM

roromoon

when do i use ( del) and (de la) to translate (of the) cz i am confused !! in a previous sentense i translated it as (del) and it was wrong.. and nw whn i translated it to ( de la) it made me lose a heart!!

help here!! >_<

10/4/2014, 8:16:05 PM

skmitchell15

It has to do with the noun and whether it is feminine or masculine. In this case año is masculine (el año) so de + el = del. If it were talking about something feminine, like la puerta, de + la = de la

10/17/2014, 4:35:14 AM

SuzieRawle

What is the difference between estan and son please (Spanish Europe)

4/25/2013, 6:24:37 PM

raskolnik

This is a hard one to explain quickly. The simplest way to explain it is that "son" (from ser) refers to things that are permanent attributes. So February and March being parts of the year is not a state that will change.

On the other hand, "están" (from estar) would be for more temporary states. So if someone's in a certain place, or is feeling a certain way (está triste, etc.).

This is only a really general explanation, though, as there are some cases where it's totally counter-intuitive.

6/1/2013, 5:53:38 PM

RoperP1

he's right

12/17/2016, 9:40:54 PM

lindzieh1

Found this article to help me understand the difference. Hope it helps: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

8/2/2014, 6:25:00 AM

Theking_owen

why is Febrero y marzo son los meses del año. wrong

2/25/2015, 2:18:35 AM

alfred-00

When you use "los" you are saying that they are THE months, like the only ones . Febrero y marzo son meses del año (February and March are months of the year) means that they are part of a bigger group beacuse you're not specifying anything.

5/15/2015, 12:27:33 PM

Theking_owen

why is Febrero y marzo son los meses del año. wrong

2/25/2015, 2:18:36 AM

Beutelteufel

Hi. Wouldn't you in proper Spanish say el Febrero y el Marzo?

6/8/2013, 3:28:14 PM

beth.funk

I'm not sure you ever use definite articles before months. When you are talking about ALL Februarys, maybe. Los febreros celebramos su cumpleanos.

12/22/2013, 2:31:10 PM

Compa-Chuy

Neither months nor names are supposed to have "el" o "la"

7/10/2014, 11:14:32 PM

Compa-Chuy

But what beth.funk said is correct

7/10/2014, 11:15:17 PM

RahmaniC.VMS

this is confusing because i typed exactly what is typed above (the correct answer) and it said that i was wrong because of my verb tense or something like that and this website is actually quite annoying because when ever i learn a new word, i write it down on purpose so that i could reference it when i am confused and the website still says i am wrong. To be honest, i need a tutor asap because this website is not getting me anywhere

10/14/2014, 4:27:19 PM

IsaacAddis

Then get one...

11/14/2014, 4:03:40 AM

danaemciver

i clicked that answer and it says i got it wrong

4/14/2016, 3:17:59 AM

SivaadLowell17

i dont know

12/9/2016, 3:34:02 PM

Jenna30239

I translated this as, "Febrero y marzo son unos meses del año." It seemed like that captured the sense that they are months of the year but not THE months of the year as it would be if you translated it as "los meses del año." Is that an awkward translation or accurate?

2/25/2017, 5:24:49 PM

RyagonIV

This is not accurate, because there's nothing given in the English sentence that correlates with unos. Don't make it more difficult for yourself than it already is.
Also it sounds awkward.

5/21/2017, 9:55:21 AM

EdnaPoles

this possibility is not there

7/14/2017, 7:55:31 AM

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

12/15/2017, 6:37:07 AM

Tianara1

"el febrero y marzo son meses del ano" I thought nouns had to start with articles? why is the usage of "el" incorrect?

5/7/2018, 4:48:35 PM

RyagonIV

If you stayed true to that rule, you'd have forgotten two articles in your sentence. :)

No, nouns do not have to have articles. The usage of articles is for the most part similar to that in English. Month names usually don't get articles.

5/7/2018, 4:54:33 PM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.