1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Feasgar math, a mhàthair."

"Feasgar math, a mhàthair."

Translation:Good afternoon, mother.

November 28, 2019

28 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Typed in Gaelic. Said it was English. Didnt think i got it that wrong!


susan961004

    Had the same problem. I dont think we lose anything if we move on though.


DaibhidhR

    This seems to be a Duolingo bug in the app. There is nothing the mods can do about it so there is no point in reporting it. So your advice is sound!

    Or use the web version (which you can use on a laptop or a phone). I never have a problem that way.


DebF26

    Actually, the more often it's reported, the more incentive for an IT person to move fixing this particular bug up the priority list. It's competing with other things they have to do. Think of reporting it as complaining to management about something. If two people complain about the same thing, it might be ignored, or mentioned in passing, but the management team have 18 other things to do that day. If 60 people complain, high level management start asking questions about why the problem hasn't been properly dealt with.


DaibhidhR

    Good point. I meant there is no point in pressing the Report button which sends a note to the mods. There is a point in filing a bug report (as described at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-) that goes to Duolingo.


MazipanG

    Me too. Reported it


backupandround

    Will there be explanations of the cases later on in the course? Additionally/if not, does any have any recommendations for resources with declension tables etc.? Wikipedia told what cases Gaelic and some general rules, but I've struggled to find anything more detailed.


DaibhidhR

    Yes, but they have not written all of it yet - at least not all cases. They like to introduce as much as possible without too much explanation as that is the best way to learn. But I am sure that eventually all four cases will be introduced and then explained.


JohnstonMR

    Mhàthair sounds like "vah-hith" to me. Am I crazy? What happened to the -air?


DaibhidhR

    This is a dialect variation found in Lewis.


JohnstonMR

    How does it sound everywhere else? I love that we have native speakers doing the sound, but if we only learn one dialect's way of pronouncing things, our own language production will be all over the place.


DaibhidhR

    This variation usually only applies to the slender r. In most dialects there is little difference between the broad and slender r, so is not that different from from Standard English - and nothing at all like the very strong Scots r.


Rraine7

    Thanks, i was trying to figure out which dialect it was.


RabRoss

    Could do with some phonetics for the more conplex pronunciations


Mangobird

    what purpose does the "a" serve here?


DaibhidhR

    It's called a 'vocative particle'. You put it before a name, when you are talking to the person, a bit like saying Oh Mother in English. But it is compulsory, except that you leave it out before a vowel sound. It causes lenition - the insertion of the h where appropriate. That's why it is a mhàthair.

    It is described in https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Phrases


MuttleyMut

    How is mother and brother prounded differently, they sound tbr same.


DaibhidhR

    There's an r in bhràthair but not in mhàthair.

    In the old days mh would have been nasalized (like saying it with a cold) and bh would have been made with both lips touching, but these days they sounds the same, just like a v in English.


IsidoreK

    Can i assume that "ai" is generally pronounced as "i"? It reminds me the greek language where there are lots of variations of e.


DaibhidhR

    Not really, for two reasons.

    The first is that it is not a diphthong. You will be aware that all consonants in Gaelic are either broad or slender, and that vowels are added to mark this. So the only difference between màthair /maːhərʲ/ and màthar /maːhər/ (which exists though you have not met it yet) is the way the r is pronounced. I have taken these transcriptions from AFB (and here for the broad r). How you actually pronounce the two r sounds will vary enormously between dialects and in many they are virtually indistinguishable - in which case the two words are indistinguishable as well.

    The second is that, as in English, unstressed vowels tend to neutralize - that means tend to drift towards the e /ə/ in mother. So it doesn't make too much difference what the vowel is when unstressed.


MagnusH44

    Shouldn't this be Feasgar mhath, and not Feasgar math?


DaibhidhR

    Adjectives lenite after feminine nouns. Madainn is feminine - that is why you have seen Madainn mhath. But Feasgar is masculine, so it does not lenite and you have Feasgar math. They tend to introduce things before they explain them fully. This is not a fault as it is the natural way to learn - the way children do. Gradually you will get to know what sounds right and what the rules are.


MagnusH44

    Ah, ok. Thanks!


Dragonfly1076

    I tyoed this in gaelic and it says I typed in english...


DaibhidhR

    This was discussed a year ago, with advice on what to do and comments that it was unlikely to be fixed soon. What more can I say?

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.