"Tìoraidh."

Translation:Bye.

November 28, 2019

9 Comments


Segwyne

Is this the origin of the British cheerio!?


dojaduolingo

It appears so, as opposed to the native “slàn” (which is related to “slàinte” meaning health (it’s the exact same in Irish just that we use á instead of à)


AlanS181824

Slán means safe or secure in Irish. Slándáil means security. So when you're saying 'slán abhaile' you're saying 'safe home' - for once it's actually a direct translation!


MarkBennett6

I wondered the same. Apparently not, but it's a good mnemonic anyway: https://www.etymonline.com/word/cheerio#etymonline_v_27989


AGjsJo

I've always pronounced this a bit like "chee-ree"


LivingDeadGrrl

They pronounce the 'R's like a 'D', similar to japanese 'R's.


Sofia79081

So cheers im this context is goodbye?


NerissaKis

Could I have said, "Cheerio"? (I.e., would that have been marked correct?)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.