1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ceud mìle fàilte!"

"Ceud mìle fàilte!"

Translation:A hundred thousand welcomes!

November 28, 2019

23 Comments


MaaikeZ.1

Is this a common saying?


tha-seo-taghta

It's the kind of thing you might say if you were welcoming people to an event, but maybe a wee bit overblown for just welcoming someone into your house.


DaibhidhR

It's actually far more common in Ireland than in Scotland but you will see/hear it here.


Catharine499251

It's very common in Nova Scotia but i think it's spelt differently: something like Ciad rather than Ceud.


DaibhidhR

Historically there were two spellings for the two words that meant '100' and 'first' so nobody knew which was which. The people authorities in Scotland have standardized on

  • ceud '100'
  • ciad 'first'

It's not for us in Scotland to say how it is or should be spelt in Canada. I don't know if there is an intention to go by the Scottish standard or if you have your own standard or if you are happy with variety.


Catharine499251

Thanks for your reply. I'm living in Quebec now but I imagine that Nova Scotia's version of Gaelic is firmly rooted in the 19th-century dialects of its Scottish immigrants.


AlisonMcCa14

You sometimes see it on road signs or displays. It's a slogan, rather than something you would say in conversation.


psmythe

As you enter Scotland from England by major road you see a sign which includes this message.


PolyglotKristian

well that's quite many welcomes.. alright alright.. the game is on, I will make it a custom to wish million welcomes in Finnish then.


JamesMorga430495

There is nothing in the Scottish Gaelic part of Duolingo that allows for marking a strach over the vowels. But it continues to accuse me of having to watch for accents, but gives no way to put the accents on the words.


moggyroe

Try pressing and holding the letter you are aiming for and options should pop up. This works on my google keyboard on my Pixel phone.


RhonaLv

Are you doing it on a mobile device? If so just press and hold the letter, it should come up. If you've already tried that i have no idea, sorry!


Leeli_songmaiden

Actually, on most computers there is a command for that. On this computer, I press and hold the "option" key and press "e" key for one accent, or the "~" key for another. It might be different on yours, though.


JohnPMChappell

That's a Mac. PCs are not going to have any way other than "Character Map" on Windows, without installing an additional keyboard mapping, or some other tool.

I personally recommend WinCompose, which works on Windows and Linux.


Peter346048

On mobile, try pressing and holding the letter to bring up accents. On pc, you'll have to install a keyboard set.


Agatha631151

There is on my computer. At least there is now. Just below the reply box on answers that are in Gaelic this is a row of the accented vowels, caps and lower case options.


lcbach

On a computer use the alt key... each accent has a code Alt0232 is è alt0236 ì alt0224 à alt0249 ù alt0242 ò Hold alt key and type numbers, release alt key, the letter is there, caps are diff numbers

Usually below typing area is a selection box for accent letters


lcbach

Use ASCII on your keyboard á is by holding alt key and type 160 ó is by holding alt key and type 162 The codes are different if you need a capital, but you don't try to type a letter you type the code. here's a website https://theasciicode.com.ar/extended-ascii-code/division-sign-obelus-ascii-code-246.html


Shontale13

That's keyboard specific. My phone alliws it. Inpress and hold the "a", for instance, and get multiple choices: a, å, æ, ā, ă, ą, à, á, â, ã, ä.


Patrick_Irish

Very much a Tourism board phrase.


DaibhidhR

In Scotland or in Ireland? You are completely right in Scotland, but we are given the impression that it is much more common in Ireland, extending well beyond the Tourism board to at least everyone who works in the tourist industry, if not the general populus.

(Forgive me if I am wrong - I just assumed that someone who calls themselves 'Patrick_Irish' and displays a flag that no one in a Presbyterian country like Scotland would even recognise, is in fact Irish.)


AlisonMcCa14

I'm Scottish and I think the Vatican flag is easier to recognise than some other European flags - I get Poland and Monaco confused, and Iceland and Norway, and Slovenia and Slovakia, but the Vatican flag is easy to recognise!


DaibhidhR

OK, I exaggerated a bit. But I guess it is still true that more people would recognise this particular flag in Ireland than in Scotland. It is, as you point out, quite distinctive. You are not supposed to put yellow and white together, and so it is very unusual, with the Vatican's explanation that

The yellow and white stripes on the flag of the Vatican City break the heraldic rule of tincture; this is because the Vatican follows God’s rules and not man’s. D

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.