1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Professor!"

"Thank you, Professor!"

Translation:Tapadh leibh Ollaimh!

November 28, 2019

11 Comments


Segwyne

Why do other people (mother, sister, friend, etc.) need a but ollaimh does not?


idshanks

It's a vowel/consonant distinction. The particle ‘a’ is needed in the vocative case unless the noun begins with a vowel sound, pretty similar to the ‘a’/‘an’ distinction in English.


NACd31

Yes "ollaimh" (professor) works the same as others beginning with a vowel e.g. "athair" (father) etc. in not needing the "a" before it, and thus doesn't change in it's spelling/pronounciation like "caraid"/"a charaid" (friend) and others beginning with a consonant do :)


Martha21893

Thanks ever so much for asking this question!!! Wish it had been explained in the beginning!


WilliamMcL90076

I was wondering the same thing and now I understand


Kelownagurl

What's the difference between Ollaimh and Ollamh?


Tess518413

Because you address male (person or object) that doesn't have "i" as the last vowel, you need to add "i" after that last vowel. You don't need "a" at the front, because the word starts with a vowel, but there is still something different.


banaltra77

Why use leibh instead of leat in this instance? In Irish this reads as thank you (pl)


idshanks

Gaelic uses a formal/informal distinction, unlike Irish. It's appropriate to use the formal form when addressing a professor. If you know other languages with formal/informal, those rules will probably put you in roughly the right ballpark for when to use either form.


JeffreyCoe3

I had noticed the same as this, with father and grandfather. Thank You for the clarification!


TimAllen65518

I reckon I'd better learn English better...and Im English!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.