1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil sgiort orm."

"Chan eil sgiort orm."

Translation:I do not have a skirt on.

November 28, 2019

18 Comments


CaseyGraha6

"The skirt is not on me" was counted wrong here, but technically, isn't that what the sentence says? Based on the verb-subject-object structure we've learned thus far, the skirt is the subject of the sentence.


Bhru-Dhearg

I think the error is ‘a skirt’ Not ‘the skirt’ Chan eil sgoirt agam. I do not have a skirt on me. Or was your sentence Chan eil an sgoirt orm.


CaseyGraha6

I did not use the "an" - we haven't been introduced to any sort of articles yet, and as far as I was aware, the definite/indefinite distinction didn't even exist in Gaelic - thank you for the clarification!


DaibhidhR

Like many western European languages we acquired a word for 'the' about 1500 years ago. It is rarer in the oldest Irish (from which comes modern Gaelic) and English, and absent from Latin.

Even of those that do have a word for the, some lack a word for a, including all the Celtic languages (apart from Breton which modified its own word for the to resemble the French word un).

It is this asymmetry that means that you may have to put a/an in the English, even before they have introduced any articles in Gaelic. D


CaseyGraha6

Although, I just got the same translation challenge again, and this time tried "A skirt is not on me," and it was still counted wrong.


Bhru-Dhearg

Not all the literal translations are honoured. Part of the limitations of using an App not a real teacher or a mom lol. Pretty confusing at times trying to sort out the grammar of a Verb/ Subject/ Object language with prepositional pronouns! Orm = Air + Mi (on + me) Agam = Aig + Mi (At + Mi) sorry if you know this already.


sad_quails

It's called a kilt actually.


FilUilebheist

I only see you as a caraid


Highlander.Flori

I'm fed up ... I now tried "There is no skirt on me" and "There isn't a skirt on me" and "I have no skirt on me" and "I have not a skirt on me" ... but it STILL WANTS "I do not have a skort on" - WHAT IS WRONG with my attempts - please DO tell me ... I wanna a get it (LITERALLY) right !


joannejoanne12

Hey, if your answers aren't being accepted, please submit reports to us. Please don't take your frustration out on the sentence discussions.


SarahMcKay15

If a female is wearing a garment that encircles both her legs, is it always considered a "skirt" or could it be considered a kilt if the style meets certain criteria (ie: features plaid, pleates, wool, wrap-around)? I mean this in the context of Gàidhlig.


Coraidh

I could not figure out for the life of me that she was saying "sgoirt". It sounded more like she was saying "scared" and I was baffled. All I could hear was "Chan eil ____ orm." I guess it must just be a dialectical thing, as there wasn't a distinctive "orsht" at the end of "sgoirt" the way she said it.


DaibhidhR

She was actually saying sgiort, so the t is broad. This is the way a broad rt is pronounced in many places, such a Skye. I would normally, but I think I would probably pronounce this word that is borrowed from English more like the English.

Because the vowel in the English word is quite an odd one, it would not be surprising if there is some confusion about how to pronounce this vowel in a borrowed word. So overall, I would say the pronunciation is quite reasonable and you certainly have to get used to the "rsht" sound, but this borrowed word is probably not a good word to learn Gaelic pronunciation rules from.


FilUilebheist

Is she trying to seduce anyone?


DaibhidhR

It does not say anywhere that the speaker is female. Anyone can wear a skirt, and anyone can be not wearing a skirt. Further, some people may take a skirt off for seduction, but others, who may not normally wear a skirt, may put one on for seduction. I know lots of people who normally wear trousers, but put a skirt on when they are going on a date. As it happens, I am not wearing a skirt at the moment.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.