"Seo sgadan."

Translation:This is herring.

November 28, 2019

8 Comments


AppleSong2

Wish they would say this is a red herring


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

One can dream. They will probably teach us colors later on in the course :D


Iain76154

This is herring is strange English. This is a herring?


idshanks

It's fine in English when talking about it as a food. Kind of like how we'd say ‘this is a goat’ of the live animal, but of the meat, ‘what kind of meat is that?’, ‘oh, this is goat.’

That said, either translation including or excluding the article should be fine since the Gaelic doesn't use an indefinite article to make that distinction.


Iain76154

I guess you are right. Without the context, it did seem strange.


Alf42

Sounds fine to these native ears. You put out a bunch of fish. This is whitefish, this is herring, these are sardines. Perfectly fine.


Rebekah417138

I put 'These are herring" (which is correct in my book) but I was marked wrong. Either answer ought to be acceptable.


joannejoanne12

While "herring" can be singular or plural in English, sgadan is singular in Gaelic.

"These are herring" would be "Seo sgadain" in Gaelic :)

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.