1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e ur beatha a thidseir."

"'S e ur beatha a thidseir."

Translation:You are welcome teacher.

November 28, 2019

16 Comments


Ollie-Benson

Is there a difference in meaning between saying "'S e ur beatha" and "'S e do bheatha"?


tha-seo-taghta

The first is the form for speaking to a) several people or b) one person you want to show respect to. The second is the more familiar, singular version.


nicdhaibhidh

It's the "same difference" as in "tapadh leibh" and "tapadh leat" - English has lost all those nuances in the use of "you" (thou/thee), where many other languages have retained them. I think most have just the two forms, like French and Gaelic, with associated variants with prepositions etc, and occasionally three, like German - du - informal singular, ihr - informal plural, Sie - formal, either singular or plural


Ealasaid.

In Scandinavian languages we also have the two forms, even if the singular, informal 'du' (you) is winning the day. Older people would still use 'De' (polite 'you', maybe even 'thou'?) back in Denmark.


Yulex

Actually, "you" was the formal/plural form in English, and "thou" was the informal/singular. It just seems like "thou" should be the formal one because it's in many popular translations of the bible, which gives it a sense of grandeur.


Morag_Kerr

I'm told that it's to signify that our relationship with God is the most intimate and personal relationship we can have, that He is God our Father. Which kind of falls down when Gaelic services address God as thu, as I'd have expected, but Gaelic speakers address their actual fathers as sibh, which I would not have expected.

Interesting that the singular is winning in Scandinavia while the plural has essentially won in English. (And don't anybody ask about "euch" in German. I did once and regretted it. The answer started to go on about the Hundred Years War.)


Wookiee925

In Hindi it was formal / informal / intimate


ChristianS569175

The course is fun, but it's a shame there's no explanation of these things and we have to hope someone in the comments knows.


JanMcLaughlin1

When the box pops up in Learning, click the Tips button before clicking Start. There are lots of great explanations of things before you start the lesson.


heyyyrae416

Only when learning in a browser. Unfortunately tips often don't appear in the app.


Gio576544

If 'beatha' means 'life', how does this translate to welcome?


JanMcLaughlin1

I've seen it elsewhere on Duolingo that 's e ur beatha is an idiomatic phrase to mean you're welcome. It literally translates as "It's your life."


Agatha631151

I've noticed that. They have mentioned, elsewhere on Duolingo, that there is no word for "please" but I have heard the phrase "mas e do toil e" used for "please." I'm not sure what it means literally.


betsy944139

"mas e do toil e" = (word by word) if it your like it = (meaning) if it pleases you = (contracted meaning) please


nothannah11

What does 'S mean?


JanMcLaughlin1

it's short for is in this case. It can also be used as short for agus, but you can tell them apart by the context.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.