"Sono bassa."

Translation:I am short.

April 25, 2013

42 Comments


ckyle8

What I don't get is that I already got "Sono basso" for the same translation. Are they interchangeable for referring to yourself, or does your own gender matter?

July 26, 2013

paradoja

Gender matters. "Basso" is masculine singular, whereas "bassa" is feminine singular.

November 5, 2013

xyphax

Why is 'they are short' incorrect?

February 2, 2014

stevers

They is plural, but bassa is singular.

February 2, 2014

siebolt

For persons: basso/a is used for people who/things that are not tall >> short. In other situations it would be "low" Alta marea <> bass marea. High tide <> low tide.

April 25, 2013

NicCharlton

can 'basso/a' ever be translated as 'small' in referring to height?

May 28, 2015

MABBY

Is bassa used more often for short, or for low? Or equally?

April 25, 2013

DoppioMAB
  • Short (height): Use basso (bassa/ bassi/ basse)
  • Short (length): Use corto (match gender/ quantity)
  • Short (time): Use breve
  • Short (missing; not there): Use insufficiente
January 6, 2015

Paquinet89

Thanks for the info!

January 6, 2019

moynimom

I wrote "I am low", referring to feeling down or depressed, though as an English speaker I admit I would more likely say "I am feeling low". Just curious though, can "Sono basso/a" refer to feeling low or depressed?

November 6, 2016

moynimom

...and if not, how would that be correctly said in Italian.

November 6, 2016

Hagar644985

In hebrew you say "bassa" when something is annoying or uncomfortable

December 16, 2016

StuTal

I put "they are short" which was rejected. I think this is right. Comments?

January 2, 2017

MABBY

For "they" (all male or a mixed gender group), the correct answer is "sono bassi "; or "sono basse " if the plural group is all females.

August 21, 2017

ion1122

Read the rest of this thread. You will see that you are mistaken. 'bassA' is singular, so the subject of the sentence cannot be 'they'.

February 21, 2017

olefattguy

They are short?

June 29, 2013

Soliguer

I think that They are short is Sono bassi for masculine and Sono basse for feminine.

November 17, 2013

siebolt

no, "bassa" is female singular.

June 29, 2013

Karen69472

not "they are short", but "i am short" should work

February 21, 2017

camclark17

Why is "sono basso" incorrect?

December 19, 2014

ion1122

It's not incorrect if the speaker is male. But 'bassa' is correct if the speaker is female.

January 16, 2017

Etrusco08

Is "basso/a" a synonym of "piccolo/a"?

October 16, 2015

Mahkizmo

i got the sono basso and answered i am low, it is correct when i got this one which is the same except feminine i gave the same answer but it was wrong. makes no sense, it doesnt necessarely have to be short. sono basso could also be im bassy if im not mistaken. same strange/annoying thing with piccola where it refered to young and small was wrong. This makes no sense what so ever.

July 13, 2016

Mark981416

Why is it "sono bassA" if it is describing oneself? Shouldn't it be "soon bassO"? Can someone explain please?

January 2, 2017

Etrusco08

I think it will depend the gender of the person who's talking, I am guessing here but if the person who's talking is a woman she would say "sono bassa" if the person is a man "sono basso".

January 2, 2017

Mark981416

Thank you. That's correct. I actually just figured it out just a few moments ago haha. It depends on the object being described, as you said.

January 2, 2017

lesrodgers1

not sure any real difference between short or small in this sentence

August 20, 2017

kim1947

in different cases are wright both: sono bosso and sono bassa/ How may be so?

March 24, 2018

ion1122

The sentence begins "I am ...". Either a man or a woman could be speaking.

If a man says this sentence, he uses "basso" because he is male. If a woman says this sentence, she uses "bassa" because she is female.

March 24, 2018

trying299751

Thank you

October 27, 2018

epicdjyoshi

What about they're low

January 12, 2019

ion1122

In the sentence DL gives us, the word "bassa" is singular (feminine singular), so "they" or "they're" is not a possible subject.

January 12, 2019

KIR8m9lp

male voice - therefore surely - sono basso?

January 20, 2019

ion1122

You can't tell by the pitch of the voice. For example, a woman reading a recorded novel would read all the characters, male and female.

Futhermore, the computer voice is created after the written sentence. So just look at the written sentence. It is correct Italian as written by a woman.

January 20, 2019

LeifErikss3

STUPID answer: correct would be: I am small!

April 14, 2019

ion1122

In English, when referring to the height of a person, "basso" means not "small" but "short" (as opposed to "tall").

April 14, 2019

ChristineH636916

Why should basso be incorrect?

April 27, 2019

ion1122

The word "basso" would not be incorrect here. It would mean that a man is saying the sentence.

But in this exercise, we are given the Italian first, and the Italian happens to use "bassa".

The word "bassa" is also correct. It means that a woman is saying the sentence.

April 27, 2019

VirginiaTh509525

How do you know if sono is masculine or feminine first person? Is it just a guess?

June 14, 2019

ion1122

Virginia, the word "sono" is neither masculine nor feminine. Those labels apply only to nouns, pronouns, and adjectives.

The word "sono" is a verb. It is not "sono", but rather the adjective that comes after it, that tells you whether a man or a woman is saying the sentence. The word "basso" would be used by a male referring to himself, the word "bassa" by a woman referring to herself.

In this DL exercise, we are given the Italian first. The Italian happens to use "bassa". So there is no guess involved. It is a woman who is talking/writing.

If we were starting with the English "I am short", we could translate that using either "basso" or "bassa", depending on whether we assumed "I" to be a man or a woman.

June 14, 2019

mel_crystalgem14

-_-

February 23, 2015

alberialti

I AM LOW !!!!!

July 9, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.