1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono bassa."

"Sono bassa."

Translation:I am short.

April 25, 2013

41 Comments


ckyle8

What I don't get is that I already got "Sono basso" for the same translation. Are they interchangeable for referring to yourself, or does your own gender matter?


paradoja

Gender matters. "Basso" is masculine singular, whereas "bassa" is feminine singular.


xyphax

Why is 'they are short' incorrect?


stevers

They is plural, but bassa is singular.


siebolt

For persons: basso/a is used for people who/things that are not tall >> short. In other situations it would be "low" Alta marea <> bass marea. High tide <> low tide.


NicCharlton

can 'basso/a' ever be translated as 'small' in referring to height?


Avel367925

I think I didn't understand your comment. Isn't exactly that what this sentence is doing?


MABBY

Is bassa used more often for short, or for low? Or equally?


DoppioMAB
  • Short (height): Use basso (bassa/ bassi/ basse)
  • Short (length): Use corto (match gender/ quantity)
  • Short (time): Use breve
  • Short (missing; not there): Use insufficiente

Paquinet89

Thanks for the info!


moynimom

I wrote "I am low", referring to feeling down or depressed, though as an English speaker I admit I would more likely say "I am feeling low". Just curious though, can "Sono basso/a" refer to feeling low or depressed?


moynimom

...and if not, how would that be correctly said in Italian.


Hagar644985

In hebrew you say "bassa" when something is annoying or uncomfortable


BE-yond

The female version "bassa" should be spoken by a female person. Otherwise it's irritating.


ion1122

Ask for your money back.


Soliguer

I think that They are short is Sono bassi for masculine and Sono basse for feminine.


siebolt

no, "bassa" is female singular.


Karen69472

not "they are short", but "i am short" should work


camclark17

Why is "sono basso" incorrect?


ion1122

It's not incorrect if the speaker is male. But 'bassa' is correct if the speaker is female.


Etrusco08

Is "basso/a" a synonym of "piccolo/a"?


Erated8

No, "Basso" Means "Short" Or "Low", While "Piccolo" Means "Small".


Mahkizmo

i got the sono basso and answered i am low, it is correct when i got this one which is the same except feminine i gave the same answer but it was wrong. makes no sense, it doesnt necessarely have to be short. sono basso could also be im bassy if im not mistaken. same strange/annoying thing with piccola where it refered to young and small was wrong. This makes no sense what so ever.


lesrodgers1

not sure any real difference between short or small in this sentence


kim1947

in different cases are wright both: sono bosso and sono bassa/ How may be so?


ion1122

The sentence begins "I am ...". Either a man or a woman could be speaking.

If a man says this sentence, he uses "basso" because he is male. If a woman says this sentence, she uses "bassa" because she is female.


KIR8m9lp

male voice - therefore surely - sono basso?


ion1122

You can't tell by the pitch of the voice. For example, a woman reading a recorded novel would read all the characters, male and female.

Futhermore, the computer voice is created after the written sentence. So just look at the written sentence. It is correct Italian as written by a woman.


VirginiaTh509525

How do you know if sono is masculine or feminine first person? Is it just a guess?


ion1122

Virginia, the word "sono" is neither masculine nor feminine. Those labels apply only to nouns, pronouns, and adjectives.

The word "sono" is a verb. It is not "sono", but rather the adjective that comes after it, that tells you whether a man or a woman is saying the sentence. The word "basso" would be used by a male referring to himself, the word "bassa" by a woman referring to herself.

In this DL exercise, we are given the Italian first. The Italian happens to use "bassa". So there is no guess involved. It is a woman who is talking/writing.

If we were starting with the English "I am short", we could translate that using either "basso" or "bassa", depending on whether we assumed "I" to be a man or a woman.


rosaleenco1

why not "I am low"?


bwarner2

Same question here: why couldn't 'Sono bassa' translate to 'I am low'. For example, being high or low on a mountain?


KKFusionKaran

Odd to get a male voice saying "Sono bassa."

.< KK
ottobre


StuTal

I am hearing a female voice saying "sono bassa"


DaRichta

i don't understand why Duo marks: i am small as wrong ???

as far as i know, brits would hardly say: i am short, rather small !!


StuTal

Because "bassa" doesn't mean "small"; it means "short"; small and short are not the same in English, nor are they in Italian (in the Italian versions of the English)' and sorry English would and do say short if that is what they are. Napoleon was short. Who would say he was "small"?


grainemhaol

Audio sounds very like 'Suono bassa'! = 'low sound' or perhaps 'I dream low' '???


carolejarv1

So if sono basso is masc and sono bassa is feminin. They should not give a wrong to sono bassa, because we do not know who is short her or him, no?


StuTal

If the person is saying "sono bassa" it is because she is identifying as female. And yes we do know it is her because she just made the statement. Is there another conclusion here that makes any logical sense? I don't think so.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.