1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I need a fiddle."

"I need a fiddle."

Translation:Feumaidh mi fidheall.

November 28, 2019

4 Comments


BardBeag

Feumaidh mi is not used with nouns. The correct translation is 'Tha mi feumach air fìdheall'.


BardBeag

No. And Charlie and Lola isn't exactly a great source either.

https://faclair.com/ViewDictionaryEntry.aspx?ID=547247D6E8E23878C9AD442E0D1957E1

This dictionary entry includes not one example of 'feumaidh mi + noun'.

Tha mi feumach air fìdheall Feumaidh mi fìdheall fhaighinn


joannejoanne12

'Feumaidh mi' + noun is absolutely fine. If you put 'fhaighinn' at the end of the sentence, then you'd have to add 'to get':

Feumaidh mi fìdheall > I need a fiddle

Feumaidh mi fìdheall fhaighinn > I need to get a fiddle

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.