"I like Saturdays."

Translation:Eu gosto de sábados.

April 25, 2013

12 Comments


gerry11111

Do portuguese speakers not use the plural article here "gosto dos sabados"?

April 25, 2013

Paulenrique

I use :). I normally use in singular (Não gosto de Sábado)

April 25, 2013

sflanagan18

So "Eu gosto dos sábados" should be correct?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

More when it is specific: gosto dos sábados em que vou à praia

June 27, 2013

ttchopsticks

The English sentence is 'I like Saturdays' and I marked only 'Eu gosto de sabados' as the correct answer, but got it wrong. Apparently 'Eu gosto de sabado' is also a correct answer. I'm just wondering is there no distinction between plural days of the week and singular, or is this a mistake with the system?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

We have plural for the days of the week... The point is that with "gostar de", you should use singular...

  • Gosto de carro
  • Gostamos de camisa branca, etc.
September 5, 2013

ttchopsticks

hmm I am still slightly confused. Because 'I like Saturdays' is plural, as in 'I generally like all Saturdays', which should be translated to 'eu gosto de sabados' but duo wanted me to mark 'eu gusto de sabado' as well which is singular, this would be translated into English as 'I like Saturday'. So I guess my question is this: Is both the singular and plural form in Portuguese acceptable for 'I like Saturdays'?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Plural form can be used if you specify the noun:

Eu gostava dos sábados em que meu pai me levava ao parque...

For general sense, use singular.

September 6, 2013

leoroschi

why does "eu gosto de septima" is not a correct answer, am i wrong about it?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. We dont have that in Portuguese. The days of the week are: domingo, segunda, terça, quarta, quinta, sexta e sábado. Domingo and sábado are not followed by the word "feira"

July 12, 2013

leoroschi

Got it, thx for answering.

July 13, 2013

maryanfirpo

Who calls it septima?

July 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.