1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath agus feasgar m…

"Madainn mhath agus feasgar math."

Translation:Good morning and good afternoon.

November 28, 2019

27 Comments


tredontho

"Good morning, and in case I don't see ya, Good afternoon, good evening, and goodnight."


phimuliz

That reference deserves a Lingot.


tredontho

Tapadh leat a charaid


Ollie-Benson

What's the reference?


_boucas

Sgoinneil, a charaid


Becka-Din

Reason one is mhath and one is math?


2GreyCats

Very observant— madainn is feminine, and feasgar is masculine. Feminine nouns cause their adjective to change the initial consonant sound and spelling.


Banba32

He says "feasgar mhath". Maybe it's a dialect thing


Kraftykelpie

Thank you!! That's really helpful. I was wondering why they were different.


nialldubh

Is it just me? That final "math" sounds like "bath" to my ears.


JaronOfWaterdeep

You're not tripping. The femininity of "madhainn" causes "math" to be become "mhath." I think the the pronunciation of the Gaidhlig mh is supposed to be closer to an English V or German W.


Alba425619

How can you tell if a word is masculine or feminine?


I2cGAc67

By looking it up in a Scots Gaelic dictionary or by remembering its gender from the Tips section. Or by being an accurate psychic, LOL.


Salaecia

For those joining us from Australia?


Larkspire

Or just for if you're speaking to people from different sides of the country (at the right time of the day), in Russia, Canada or the US.


2GreyCats

Actual speakers— happy dance! ‘S e iongantach!


Cyndi408482

Sounds like feas ga ba


GreumachTo

'S dòcha a tha sròn lìonta aige ... 8-)


nicolastekar

lesson 2 and me: :'''(


MaverickMarvel

Does anyone know a good video source for Scottish Gaelic pronunciation? I'm a lip reader and im having trouble understanding the nuances of the different letter sounds


Dbhaidh

Very late, but I think you'll find this site really useful.

https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/index.jsp


Aude111727

The can seo program (from the bbc ,it's available on youtube) It was produced in the nineties. Contains dialogues, grammar sequences ,mini series and so on . I used it before discovering duolingo and both are very usefull in their own ways.


bzg59

I would also find it super helpful to see someone's mouth pronouncing. I learned some Gàidhlig songs this way. I came to think of some sounds as "swallowing" the consonants.


Dbhaidh

See link in comment above!


Robert850994

This sentence was a bit difficult for me and it made me do it over and over again- LOL

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.