1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil reòthadh ann."

"Chan eil reòthadh ann."

Translation:There is no frost.

November 28, 2019

23 Comments


LouAnn109855

Horrible recording here on reòthadh


Rebekah417138

I also found this very difficult to discern, especially followed by the odd pronunciation of 'ann'


[deactivated user]

    I can't make out one word of it.


ROBERTThom625060

    She sounds like she has marbles in her mouth


StevenMcBrien

    Really strange the amount of learners on here telling native speakers of Gàidhlig that their pronunciation is off. As a lowland Scot learning Gàidhlig after years of being conditioned to ignore and mock it, please, don't stress about how you pronounce every word. Everyone here can speak English and your efforts will be appreciated and very much welcomed. Enjoy this free and fun course and please come to Alba when you finally can! Peace x


Lynne115582

    I find this lady quite hard to understand unfortunately


Martin234957

    I couldn't make out reòthadh either I'm afraid. I got the other words ok but some of the pronunciations are pretty tortuous for beginners like me!


Sgiandubh

    it didnt accept "there's no frost" -- ok fine, but there is not frost is very awkward english .


SeanMeaneyPL

    I agree. Idiomatic English should be acceptable: "It isn't frosty" is probably best, but "There is no frost" must be better than "There is not frost"


Ollie-Benson

    I put "There is no frost" and it was accepted. I think that's good balance between a literal and good translation


SeanMeaneyPL

    I imagine programming in all the variations is tricky. I guess they missed there's and went with there is.


Sgiandubh

    Duolingo is amazingly flexible in this regard. It recognizes and accepts “there is”, there’s, and theres even(and says you have a typo)— they’ve done a fantastic job of accounting for those types of differences and minor typing errors —- for this particular phrase it wanted “there’s not frost” which i had said was not good English — i think they have already fixed this. They do respond quickly to reported sentences.


kirinito

    There's no frost would read better.


Ollie-Benson

    They've changed it now (as of 15 December, 2019) :-)


MichaelBen952071

    Why is "it is not frosty out" not acceptable here?


PatriciaJH

    Much too far from the original -- frosty is an adjective, reòthadh is a noun, so the Gaelic is speaking of the existence of actual physical frost, and doesn't mention where it actually is (or rather, isn't) -- could be about the freezer compartment of the fridge-- whereas your sentence just implies it's not cold outside.


Selenefw

    Where does the word ann come into play?


vic3685

    "Tha xxx ann" means "there is xxx". "Ann" is a preposition that means "in", when alone.


    [deactivated user]

      I have no idea what is said here., reothadh?


Rebekah417138

      There are two different pronunciations of 'reòthadh' in this exercise. The lady speaking the sentence says it one way and the gentleman speaking the word I select says it differently. Confusing:)

      Would it be helpful if one or the other person said it both times? Just a thought ................


FTM_VIII_10x3

      I will NEVER be able to pronounce this word. Spell.. translate? Sure. Say it? Never mind.


AwgawinFir

      Every speaker is so clear for me to understand... Except this woman. I wish she didn't teach the weather courses, as I feel like I'm not getting as much out of it sadly.


Sgiandubh

      Repeat listen to it as many times as it takes :-) It will become clear with time.

      Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.